Royal Treatment Lawyer-to-Lawyer Referral Guide 2006 PLUS
[…] in the Consumer Price Index since 1997. The annual
exclusion amount for 2006 is $12,000.
13 26 U.S.C. §§2036, 2039.
14 26 U.S.C. §2035(a).
15 26 U.S.C. §2042; 26 C.F.R. §20.2042-1(c)(4).
16 Rev. Rul. 95-58; Priv. Ltr. Rul. 200314009. Related
or subordinate parties include a grantor’s spouse (if living with the grantor), parents, issue, siblings, employees, a corporation or any employee of a corporation in
which the stock holdings of the grantor and the trust
are significant from the viewpoint of voting control, or
a subordinate employee of a corporation in which the
grantor is an executive. 26 U.S.C. §672(c). The definition does not include a grantor’s attorneys or accountants.
17 26 U.S.C. §2041(b)(1)(A).
18 Compare 26 U.S.C. §678(a)(1) (“A person other than
the grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust with respect to which…such person has
a power exercisable solely by himself to vest the corpus or the income therefrom in himself.…”) with
United States v. De Bonchamps, 278 F. 2d 127, 130 (9th
Cir. 1960) (life tenant not taxable where right to consume principal and income is limited by ascertainable
standard).
19 See, e.g., Tech. Assist. Mem. 9323002 (Feb. 24,
1993).