the Innocent Protecting Visit us online at www.lacba.org
[…] entities accountable for “all harm legally
caused” by their negligent decision making.24
A plaintiff has recourse to the full panoply of
tort remedies, including compensatory, emotional distress, and punitive damages.25 In
addition, damage awards recovered for violation of this section against healthcare service plans and managed care entities are not
subject to caps on liability under California’s
Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act of
1975.26 Notably, the statute does not contain
a provision addressing attorney’s fees.
While the remedies available to a plaintiff
under Section 3428 are extensive, practitioners should note the statute’s limitations.
Section 3428 does not create any liability on
the part of a healthcare service plan or managed care entity for harm “attributable to
the medical negligence of a treating physician
or other treating health care provider.”27 Nor
does the section create any liability on the part
of an employer or an employer group purchasing organization28 that purchases healthcare coverage or assumes risk on behalf of its
employees or on behalf of self-funded
employee benefit plans.29
Section 3428 and Davila