the Innocent Protecting Visit us online at www.lacba.org
[…] 26 Civil Code §3428(C) specifies that healthcare service
plans and managed care entities are not healthcare
providers under any provision of law.
27 CIV. CODE §3428(g).
28 An employer group purchasing organization consists
of a group of employers purchasing healthcare benefits on behalf of their collective employees.
29 CIV. CODE §3428(e).
30 See S.B. 21 S. B. Analysis: S. Judiciary Comm., as
amended Mar. 15, 1999, at 6, cmt. (Apr. 6, 1999, hearing date).
31 See Brief of Amici Curiae State of Texas et al., Aetna
Health Inc. v. Davila, 124 S. Ct. 2488 (2004) (Nos. 021845, 03-83); 2002 U.S. Briefs 1845.
32 Compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §88.002(a)
(“health care plan has the duty to exercise ordinary care
when making health care treatment decisions”) with
CIV. CODE §3428(a) (“health care plan or managed care
entity…shall have a duty of ordinary care to arrange
for the provision of medically necessary health care service”).
33 Compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §88.002(a)
(health care service plan liable for harm “proximately
caused” by its breach of duty) with CIV. CODE §3428(a)
(health care service plan liable for “all harm legally
19
16 Los Angeles Lawyer March 2005
caused” by breach of duty).