the Innocent Protecting Visit us online at www.lacba.org
[…] While the remedies available to a plaintiff under Section 3428 are extensive, practitioners should note the statute’s limitations. Section 3428 does not create any liability on the part of a healthcare service plan or managed care entity for harm “attributable to the medical negligence of a treating physician or other treating health care provider.”27 Nor does the section create any liability on the part of an employer or an employer group purchasing organization28 that purchases healthcare coverage or assumes risk on behalf of its employees or on behalf of self-funded employee benefit plans.29 Section 3428 and Davila Parts of Civil Code