the Innocent Protecting Visit us online at www.lacba.org
[…] (Apr. 6, 1999, hearing date). 31 See Brief of Amici Curiae State of Texas et al., Aetna Health Inc. v. Davila, 124 S. Ct. 2488 (2004) (Nos. 021845, 03-83); 2002 U.S. Briefs 1845. 32 Compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §88.002(a) (“health care plan has the duty to exercise ordinary care when making health care treatment decisions”) with CIV. CODE §3428(a) (“health care plan or managed care entity…shall have a duty of ordinary care to arrange for the provision of medically necessary health care service”). 33 Compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §88.002(a) (health care service plan liable for harm “proximately caused” by its breach of duty) with CIV. CODE §3428(a) (health care service plan liable for “all harm legally 19 16 Los Angeles Lawyer March 2005 caused” by breach of duty). 34 Davila, 124