2004 Guide to Trial Support Services Employee Witnesses in Litigation
[…] First, under Civil Code Section 1793.2(a)(1)(A), the manufacturer can maintain “sufficient service and repair facilities [that are] reasonably close to all areas where their consumer goods are sold to carry out the terms of those warranties….” For purposes of comparison, this option may be described as maintaining the manufacturer’s own repair facilities.