2004 Guide to Trial Support Services Employee Witnesses in Litigation
[…] 2003, the California Supreme
Court indicated it would review
the question of whether a manufacturer that sells goods in the
state faces exposure under the
act when the particular item in
question was not bought in the
state.11
Three Options for
Manufacturers
The warranty service provisions in the act apply to manufacturers that make express warranties for their products. 12
Viewing the manufacturer as ulti-
mately responsible for the quality
of its goods, the act effectively
provides the manufacturer with
three means of addressing warranty claims. First, under Civil
Code Section 1793.2(a)(1)(A),
the manufacturer can maintain
“sufficient service and repair facilities [that are] reasonably close to
all areas where their consumer
goods are sold to carry out the
terms of those warranties….” For
purposes of comparison, this
option may be described as maintaining the manufacturer’s own
repair facilities. Second, under
the same section, the manufacturer can “designate and authorize in this state…independent
service and repair facilities reasonably close to all areas where