2004 Guide to Trial Support Services Employee Witnesses in Litigation
[…] of these two options, Sections 1793.2(a)(1)(B)
and 1793.3 provide general parameters for
compensation of the facilities.
As a third option, under Section
1793.2(a)(2) the manufacturer can choose
what is characterized in the statute as a failure to act. Under this option, the manufacturer
simply allows retailers to address warranty
complaints. Under this choice, Section 1793.5
imposes liability on the manufacturer to the
retailer that, without a formal service contract with the manufacturer, handles the claim.
This option may be described as letting the
retailers handle the claims.
Under Section 1793.5, if a retailer “gives
effect” to the manufacturer’s express warranties for its consumer goods, the manufacturer is liable to the retailer as follows: If
a replacement of product is involved, “in an
amount equal to the actual cost to the retail
seller of the replaced goods, and cost of transporting the goods, if such costs are incurred
plus a reasonable handling charge”; if the
product is ser viced and repaired, “in an
amount equal to that which would be received
by the retail seller for like service rendered
to retail consumers who are not entitled to
warranty protection, including actual and reasonable costs of the service and repair and the