LosAngelesLawyer Semiannual Guide to Expert Witnesses
[…] Section 1121 prohibits the mediator, or anyone else, from submitting to a court or adjudicative body any “report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator.” The sole exception is a court-mandated report that states only whether an agreement was reached at the mediation. The Evidence Code gives a broad promise of confidentiality in Sections 1119 and 1121 and underscores that promise with Section 703.5, but a good portion of that promise appears to be taken away in Section 1120. Subsection (a) of that section provides that: Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation. Thus a party cannot invoke Section 1119 as a tactic to protect statements or documents that would otherwise be fully discoverable in the course of litigation. This is fair and reasonable.