LosAngelesLawyer Semiannual Guide to Expert Witnesses
[…] Section 1119(b) extends the same rule to a writing that is “prepared for the purpose of, in the APRIL 2004 MASTER 3/12/04 11:41 AM Page 16 course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation.” Finally, Section 1119(c) broadly states that “[a]ll communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.” The last word of the section is not defined. Evidence Code Section 703.5 provides that judges, arbitrators, and mediators are not competent to testify in any subsequent civil proceeding as to “any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding.” Exceptions are provided only for statements or conduct related to crimes, civil or criminal contempt, conduct that could give rise to lawyer disciplinary actions, or disqualification of the neutral.