LosAngelesLawyer Semiannual Guide to Expert Witnesses
[…] purpose of con- RICHARD EWING M 14 LOS ANGELES LAWYER / APRIL 2004 fidentiality is to promote a frank and candid exchange of views, both between the par ties and between a party and the mediator.1 If the parties worry that a statement made or a document introduced at the mediation could be discoverable or admissible in a later proceeding, the goal of candor and frankness will be lost.2 When a party seeks to invade mediation confidentiality, a court must consider whether its decisions in this area will encourage or thwart the clear policy underlying mediation confidentiality in California. Section 1119 states, in relevant part: (a) No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given. Section 1119(b) extends the same rule to a writing that is “prepared for the purpose of, in the APRIL 2004 MASTER 3/12/04 11:41 AM Page 16 course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation.” Finally, Section 1119(c) broadly states that “[a]ll communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.” The last word of the section is not defined.