LosAngelesLawyer Semiannual Guide to Expert Witnesses
[…] Exceptions are provided only for statements or conduct related to crimes, civil or criminal contempt, conduct that could give rise to lawyer disciplinary actions, or disqualification of the neutral. In other words, in most cases, statements made by parties at a mediation are inadmissible, and mediators themselves are not permitted to testify about what transpired during the mediation. Section 1121 prohibits the mediator, or anyone else, from submitting to a court or adjudicative body any “report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator.” The sole exception is a court-mandated report that states only whether an agreement was reached at the mediation.