First Contact 2004 California State Bar Meeting DUE PROCESS IN
[…] The governmental agency that has decided to take action against an individual or entity must provide a written notice to the affected party that specifies, with particularity, the action that the agency is contemplating against that party and the information regarding the action that is known by the agency.38 The written notice should advise the party regarding the right to an administrative hearing on the action. According to Government Code Section 11425.10(a)(1), a part of the codification of the APA’s Administrative Adjudication Bill of Rights,39 “The agency shall give the person to which the agency action is directed notice and an opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to present and rebut evidence.” The APA Bill of Rights does not specify the contents of the notice,40 but Government Code Section 11509, which governs notice for formal hearings, provides greater detail regarding what the notice is required to contain.41 The notice of the hearing date must provide the affected party sufficient