Unauthorized Entry Semiannual Guide to Expert Witnesses PLUS
[…] may be compromised by economic pressures
and other business circumstances. 16
Throughout the statutory scheme for the
practice of law, the protection of clients’
rights is of paramount importance and provides the underpinnings for both the prohibition against partnerships between nonattorneys and attorneys and the sanctions
imposed on attorneys who aid and abet UPL.
For an attorney who has worked years to
develop an expertise and build a career, relinquishing that unique professional identity is
difficult. Nevertheless, under Business and
Professions Code Section 6126(a), “[A]ny
person advertising or holding himself or herself out as practicing or entitled to practice law
or otherwise practicing law who is not an
active member of the State Bar, or otherwise
authorized pursuant to statute or court rule
to practice law in this state at the time of
doing so, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”17
Furthermore, attorneys who are involuntarily enrolled as inactive or are suspended or disbarred and who continue to identify themselves as authorized to practice law are
committing a felony and may be sentenced to
state prison.18
There are certain narrow exceptions to the