2003 Guide toTrial Support The Fate of Settlements in Bankruptcy
[…] clarifying Medicare regulations and manuals defining
Medicare as a secondary payer only).
11
Medicare regulation 42 C.F.R. §411.46 provides: “If
a lump-sum compensation award stipulates that the
amount paid is intended to compensate the individual
for all future medical expenses required because of
the work-related injury or disease, Medicare payments
for such services are excluded until medical expenses
related to the injury or disease equal the amount of the
lump-sum payment.”
12
Childs v. Commissioner, 103 T.C. 36 (1994), aff’d, 89
F. 3d 856 (11th Cir. 1996).
1
26 C.F.R. §1.451-2 provides: “Income although not
actually reduced to a taxpayer’s possession is constructively received by him in the taxable year during
which it is credited to his account, set apart for him, or
otherwise made available so that he may draw upon it
at any time.…”
2
I.R.C. §104(a) excludes from gross income “the
amount of any damages (other than punitive damages)
received (whether by suit or agreement and whether
as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of
personal physical injuries or physical sickness.” Also