2003 Guide toTrial Support The Fate of Settlements in Bankruptcy
[…] Commissioner, 103 T.C. 36 (1994), aff’d, 89 F. 3d 856 (11th Cir. 1996). 1 26 C.F.R. §1.451-2 provides: “Income although not actually reduced to a taxpayer’s possession is constructively received by him in the taxable year during which it is credited to his account, set apart for him, or otherwise made available so that he may draw upon it at any time.…” 2 I.R.C. §104(a) excludes from gross income “the amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness.”