LosAngelesLawyer Dangerous Appearances 2002 Guide toTrial Support Services
[…] (1984).
14
Rule 4-200(B); Brobeck, Phleger & Harrison v. Telex
Corp., 602 F. 2d 866, 875 (9th Cir. 1979) (applying
California law); Cetenko v. United Cal. Bank, 30 Cal. 3d
528, 532 (1982). “Unconscionability” and “unreasonableness” are different standards. Although the same
factors may be considered in analyzing a fee, California
lawyers may not be disciplined simply for charging an
“unreasonable” fee; to warrant discipline, the fee must
be “unconscionable.”
15
BUS. & PROF. CODE §6147(a).
16
Alderman v. Hamilton, 205 Cal. App. 3d 1033, 1037 (2d
Dist. 1988) (citing BUS. & PROF. CODE §§6146-6148.)
17
BUS. & PROF. CODE §6147(b).
18
Section 6147(a) of the California Business and Professions Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The contract shall be in writing and shall
include, but is not limited to, all of the following:
(1) A statement of the contingency fee rate
that the client and attorney have agreed upon.
(2) A statement as to how disbursements and
costs incurred in connection with the prosecution or settlement of the claim will affect the
contingency fee and the client’s recovery.
(3) A statement as to what extent, if any, the
client could be required to pay any compensation to the attorney for related matters that
arise out of their relationship not covered by
their contingency fee contract. This may
include any amounts collected for the plaintiff
by the attorney.
(4) Unless the claim is subject to the provisions of Section 6146, a statement that the fee
is not set by law but is negotiable between
attorney and client.
BUS. & PROF. CODE §6147(a).
IndextoAdvertisers
Anglo-American Court Reporters, p. 43
Lexis-Nexis, p. 1 & 5
Tel. 01144 20 7264 2088 www.a-acr.com
www.lexis.com
Aon Direct Admin./LACBA Prof. Liability, Inside Front Cvr
Lyndehurst, Ltd., p. 7
Tel. 800-634-9177 www.attorneys-advantage.com