Comments
[…] Defendants thereby violated Corporations Code section 252 16(a). FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION Controlling Person Liability, Government Code § 12658 & Corporations Code § 25403(a) (Against M organ Stanley) 291. The People incorporate by reference the allegations in paragraphs 1-290 of this Complaint. 292. Under California Corporations Code section 25403(a), "[e]very person who with 22 knowledge directly or indirectly controls and induces any person to violate any provision ofthis 23 division or any rule or order thereunder shall be deemed to be in violation of that provision, rule, 24 or order to the same extent as the controlled and induced person." 25 293. As the parent company of Morgan Stanley & Co.