BILL LOCKYER, 1 Attorney General ALBERT NORMAN SHELDEN,
[…] Pursuant to Business and Professions Code sections
17 17203 and 17535, this Court is expressly empowered to appoint a receiver to prevent the use or
18 employment by any person of any practice that violates Sections 17200 and 17500 et seq. or to
19 restore the money or property that was acquired by means of such violations.
20
Additionally, the Government Code recognizes the power of the Court to prevent the
21 dissipation of money or property that was collected through unlawful business practices and thus
22 will be returned as restitution to victims in cases such as this. Government Code section 12527
23 specifically authorizes the Court to appoint a receiver in cases brought by the Attorney General on
24 behalf of the People if: (1) “[t]he Attorney General has a reasonable probability of prevailing on the
25 merits at trial in establishing that the defendant obtained real or personal property by any unlawful
26 means”; and (2) “[t]he appointment of a receiver would facilitate the maintenance, preservation,
27 operation, or recovery of that property for any restitutionary purpose.” (Gov. Code, § 12527,
28 subd. (b).) The People have met those conditions here.
21
People’s Application for TRO
1
A.