Category: Documents
[…] limited to residential pools, patios, remodels, and room additions. Samples of some of the selfreporting new construction forms submitted are included in Appendix 4.
ASSESSABLE NEW CONSTRUCTION
The determination as to whether construction activity is assessable new construction is made on
a case-by-case basis. Assessors review permits to eliminate obvious non-assessable events such
as repair and maintenance. Assessors review permits and new construction questionnaires and
conduct field inspections to determine whether new construction adds value.
SUBSTANTIAL EQUIVALENT OF NEW
Section 70(a)(2) provides in part that "new construction" includes "[a]ny alteration of land or of
any improvement (including fixtures) since the last lien date that constitutes a major
Change in Ownership and New Construction
17
April 2004
Chapter 4
rehabilitation thereof…." Section 70(b), in turn, provides that"[a]ny rehabilitation, renovation, or
modernization that converts an improvement or fixture to the substantial equivalent of a new
improvement or fixture is a major rehabilitation of that improvement or fixture."
In addition to the guidelines provided in the statute, rules, and Assessors' Handbook Sections 501
and 502, many assessors indicated, as shown in the table below, that they consider new construction