Category: Documents
[…] business or agricultural property statements and rent questionnaires sent to new tenants of
commercial and industrial properties), and newspaper articles.
LEGAL ENTITIES
For purposes of change in ownership, "legal entity" includes corporations, partnerships, limited
partnerships, limited liability companies, single-member limited liability companies, and
business trusts. Not included as legal entities are nonprofit corporations, homeowner
associations, and other organizations because those properties are separately assessed to each
unit owner. Section 61(j) provides that a change in ownership includes "the transfer of any
interest in real property between a corporation, partnership, or other legal entity and a
shareholder, partner, or any other person." Section 62(a)(2) provides an exception whereby no
change in ownership occurs if the transfer results solely in a change in the method of holding
title to the real property and the proportional ownership interests of the transferors and