Police Records A reporter’s state-by-state access guide to
[…] The Arizona Supreme Court held that such a “blanket rule . . . contravenes the strong policy favoring open disclosure and access.” Thus, public officials bear the “burden of showing the probability that specific, material harm will result from disclosure” before it may withhold police records. Mitchell v. Superior Court, 142 Ariz. 332, 335, 690 P.2d 51, 54 (1984). However, A.R.S. § 13-2813 prohibits disclosing “an indictment, information or complaint . . . before the accused person is in custody or has been accused.” A person who has been wrongly “arrested, indicted or otherwise charged,” can have the arrest record cleared and such information shall not be released to any person.