Police Records A reporter’s state-by-state access guide to
[…] which would reveal the identity of a confidential source. O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(a)(3).
The Act does not exempt records of
confessions, records identifying crime victims, records revealing police techniques,
or mug shots.
Hawaii
Open records law in Hawaii is represented
by the state’s Uniform Information Practices
Act (“UIPA”). Act 262, 14th Leg., Reg. Sess.
(1988), reprinted in 1988 Haw. Sess. Laws
473 (codified at Haw. Rev. Stat. ch. 92F
(Supp. 1991).
The government may justify a denial
of a request for police records by invoking
particularly one of two UIPA exemptions. It
may cite Section 92F-13(2), which excepts
“[g]overnment records pertaining to the
prosecution or defense of any judicial or
quasi-judicial action to which the State or
any county is or may be a party, to the extent
that such records would not be discoverable.” Haw.
Rev. Stat. § 92F-13(2) (emphasis added). In
Page 10
other instances it may cite Section 92F-13(3),
which excepts “[g]overnment records that,
by their nature, must be confidential in order
for the government to avoid the frustration
of a legitimate government function.” Haw.
Rev. Stat. § 92F-13(3).
Monthly supplemental homicide reports
prepared by county policy departments must
be made available for public inspection and
copying. Supplemental Homicide Reports,
Office of Information Practices (“OIP”)
Op. Ltr. No. 94-1 (Mar. 11, 1994). The