COUNTY OF FAIRFAX, VIRGINIA OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AND PROGRAM AUDIT
[…] Action Plan Point of Contact Target Implementation Date Email Address Kevin Greenlief As systems are replaced or modernized as part of the normal budget cycle. [email protected] MANAGEMENT RESPONSE: SEE MEMO 10/6/15 33 | P a g e 34 | P a g e 35 | P a g e 36 | P a g e 37 | P a g e RECORDS MANAGEMENT BACKGROUND The Virginia Public Records Act (§ 42.1-76 et seq.), “…establishes a single body of law applicable to all public officers and employees to ensure that the procedures used to manage and preserve public records will be uniform throughout the commonwealth.” The Fairfax County Public Library – Archives and Records Management Branch is responsible for ensuring that the County complies with the Virginia Public Records Act, as well as all legally mandated record retention and disposal schedules.