STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] 2
Chapter 7
raise letter situation and the applicant has supplied all required information, the assessor must
present evidence first at the hearing to substantiate the higher value.191
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
PRESUMPTIONS AFFECTING TITLE TO PROPERTY
13
14
15
16
Rule 462.200 identifies specific transactions in which the persons whose names appear on a deed
may not necessarily hold beneficial interests in the property. The rule also sets forth factors
which may be considered in determining whether the presumption of full fee title has been
rebutted.
17
BURDEN OF P ROOF
18
19
20
21
Evidence Code section 115 defines burden of proof as "the obligation of a party to establish by
evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact or the
court." The party with the burden of proof is required to establish the existence or nonexistence
of a fact by producing evidence that satisfies a required standard.
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
PREPONDERANCE OF EVIDENCE STANDARD