STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] her agent, may file an application within 60 days of receipt of the notice of
assessment or within 60 days of the mailing of the tax bill, whichever is earlier,
along with an affidavit declaring under penalty of perjury that the notice was not
timely received.
14
15
16
Section 619 requires notification of increases in the assessed value of real property but does not
apply to increases resulting solely from the application of the inflation factor as an annual
adjustment to a previously established base year value.
17
18
The second exception to the regular filing period, set forth in section 1603, subdivision (c),
provides:
19
20
21
22
23
24
However, tThe application may be filed within 12 months following the month in
which the assessee is notified of the assessment, if the party affected or his or her
agent and the assessor stipulate that there is an error in the assessment as the
result of the exercise of the assessor's judgment in determining the full cash value
of the property and a written stipulation as to the full cash value and assessed
value is filed in accordance with Section 1607.
25
26
27
28
29
If the applicant (or agent) and the assessor stipulate that there was an error in the assessment
under specified conditions, the two parties must submit a written stipulation to the appeals board
as to the full value and assessed value of the property and setting set forth the facts upon which
the reduction in value is premised. The board may accept the stipulated value, or may reject the
stipulated value and set the application for a hearing.
30
31
32
33
34
FILING PERIOD FOR SUPPLEMENTAL AND ESCAPE ASSESSMENTS AND ROLL
CORRECTIONS
For assessments made outside the regular assessment period, i.e., supplemental assessments,
escape assessments, and roll corrections, section 1605 provides for a separate filing period as
follows:
69
See also section 620.5.
Assessment Appeals Manual
28
September 2000October 2002
DRAFT
Chapter 3
1
2
3
4
5
(b) . . . The the application shall be filed with the clerk no later than 60 days after
the date on which the assessee was notified. For counties of the first class
[counties of 4,000,000 or more in population], the application shall be filed within
60 days of the date of the mailing of the tax bill. . . .in accordance with the
applicable of the following:
6
7
8
9
(1) In a county other than the County of Los Angeles or a county in which the
board of supervisors has adopted a resolution in accordance with subdivision (c),