STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] shall suffice as the notice.
4
5
Specific provisions requiring notice as a precondition to the effectiveness of escape assessments
are set forth in virtually identical language in section 534.
6
7
8
An assessment made outside the regular period is not effective for any purpose until proper
notice is given and, for that reason, an application filed prior to notice is invalid. Consequently,
an appeals board has no jurisdiction to hear an application filed prior to notice of the assessment.
9
10
With regard to escape assessments, section 531.8 imposes on the assessor the duty of sending a
proposed notice prior to making the assessment. Section 531.8 provides, in part:
11
12
13
No escape assessment shall be enrolled under this article before 10 days after the
assessor has mailed or otherwise delivered to the affected taxpayer a "Notice of
Proposed Escape Assessment" with respect to one or more specified tax years.
14
15
16
17
18
19
The "Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment" is not the notice required for the assessment to be
deemed effective within the meaning of section 1605 and section 534. An application filed