STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] 46
September 2000October 2002
DRAFT
Chapter 4
1
2
3
4
The county may charge a reasonable fee for preparation of the findings of fact. If a fee is
required, the fee or a deposit must be paid prior to the end of the hearing as described in the local
rules of practice. The fee information must be included on the county's Application for Changed
Assessment form. 103
5
DISQUALIFICATION OF A BOARD M EMBER
6
7
8
Every board member should endeavor to maintain the integrity of the appeals process by
disqualifying himself or herself from participating in proceedings when appropriate. In this
regard, section 1624.2 provides:
9
10
11
12
13
14
No member of an assessment appeals board shall knowingly participate in any
assessment appeal proceeding wherein the member has an interest in either the
subject matter of or a party to the proceeding of such nature that it could
reasonably be expected to influence the impartiality of his judgment in the
proceeding. Violation of this section shall be cause for removal under
Section 1625 of this code.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
The assessor or the applicant may challenge the participation of an appeals board member in any
proceeding. 104 A written statement objecting to the hearing of a matter before a member of the