STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] in the beneficiary. This condition is considered necessary to protect fiduciary relationships from
unintended changes in ownership.152
21
22
23
24
25
26
Value Equivalence
At the inception of the development of the change in ownership concept, the Legislature deemed
certain non-fee simple interests in real property as "substantially equal to the value of the fee
interest" as intended by section 60. Therefore, the transfer of an interest less than fee simple
absolute may result in a change in ownership. For example, subdivision (c)(1) of section 61
provides that a change in ownership, except as otherwise provided in section 62, includes:
27
28
29
30
31
The creation of a leasehold interest in taxable real property for a term of 35 years
or more (including renewal options), the termination of a leasehold interest in
taxable real property which had an original term of 35 years or more (including
renewal options), and any transfer of a leasehold interest having a remaining term
of 35 years or more (including renewal options); . . .
32
33
The value equivalence standard reflects a recognition by the Legislature that the assessor must be
able to identify only one "primary" owner of a property because of the complexity of
152