STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] boards of equalization and, pursuant to that authority, the Legislature has mandated guidelines
for the functioning of those boards by enacting sections 1601 through 1645.5 of the Revenue and
Taxation Code. 3, and the State Board of Equalization has adopted sections 301 through 326 of
Title 18, Public Revenues, California Code of Regulations. In addition to the guidelines
procedures mandated by the Legislature, those boards are also governed by local rules adopted
by boards of supervisors pursuant to the authority of section 16 of article XIII of the California
Constitution.
10
ROLE OF APPEALS BOARDS
11
12
13
14
Section 1601 defines county board as "a county board of supervisors meeting as a county board
of equalization or an assessment appeals board." Throughout this manual, unless otherwise
noted, we use the term appeals board when referring to the body charged with the equalization
function for the county.
15
16
The principal function of an appeals board is to determine the full value of property or to