STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] Due process requires
only that, prior to the tax becoming final and irrevocable, the taxpayer is afforded a hearing on
the assessment before a body such as an appeals board which is duly constituted for such a
purpose.52
CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION
Consistent with due process principles, section 16 of article XIII of the California Constitution
specifically authorizes the creation of one or more county boards for the purpose of equalizing
assessments of individual properties and briefly describes their function of equalizing values on
the local roll. Section 16 delegates authority to the county board of supervisors to provide
resources for the essential administrative functions of appeals boards and to "adopt rules of
notice and procedures for those boards as may be required to facilitate their work and to insure
uniformity in the processing and decision" of applications. When rules conflict with statutes, the
statutes prevail.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE AND OTHER CODES
25
PROPERTY TAX RULES
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
Title 18, Public Revenues, Division 1, Chapter 1 of the California Code of Regulations, in part,