STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] members' total length of service, e.g., six years, because the authority to set terms is within the
Constitutional authority of the Legislature. The board of supervisors, however, can exercise its
right not to re-appoint an individual to an assessme nt appeals board.
26
27
28
29
30
TRAINING OF MEMBERS
Section 1624.01 requires that all new members of assessment appeals boards must complete a
training course. While training is not required for members of boards of equalization, those
members are encouraged to attend the training course to keep abreast of important changes in
property tax laws. Section 1624.01 provides:
31
32
33
34
35
(a) On or after January 1, 2001, any person newly selected for membership on,
or newly appointed to be a member of, an assessment appeals board shall
complete the training described in subdivision (a) of Section 1624.02 prior to the
commencement of his or her term on the board or as soon as reasonably possible
within one year thereafter.
Once an assessment appeals board has been established in a county, the term of office for
members selected to serve on the board is three years beginning on the first Monday in
September. Section 1623 provides the formula for appointment of appeals board members to
newly created boards. The three-year terms for board members are staggered so as to avoid
having a panel consisting of all new members with no appeals board experience.
17
Section 1624.1.
Subdivision (e) of section 1623. For ease of reference in this manual, we may refer to subdivisions as, for
example, section 1623(e).
18
Assessment Appeals Manual
7
September 2000October 2002
DRAFT
Chapter 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
(b) A member of an assessment appeals board who does not complete the
training required by this section in the time permitted shall complete that training
within 60 days of the date of the notice by the clerk advising the member that his
or her failure to complete the training constitutes resignation by operation of law.
If the member fails to comply within 60 days of the notice by the clerk, the
member shall be deemed to have resigned his or her position on the board.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a board member may continue to
retain his or her position on the board in order to complete all appeal hearings to
which the member is assigned and which commenced prior to the date of
resignation pursuant to this subdivision.
11
12
13
14
15
16
The training required by section 1624.01 shall include an overview of the assessment process,
elements in the conduct of assessment appeal hearings, and important developments in case and
statutory law and administrative rules.