STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] 162
Section 69.4, subdivision (a).
163
Section 73.
159
Assessment Appeals Manual
71
September 2000October 2002
DRAFT
•
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Chapter 6
If the market value later goes up, the value on the tax roll should be adjusted upwards at
the next lien date. However, the assessed value may not be increased above the adjusted
base year value which would have applied if the decline had not occurred.
CLASSIFICATION OF THE PROPERTY
One of the most difficult and often controversial assessment issues that may confront an appeals
board is the proper classification of the property under appeal.164 Section 602 provides in part
that the local roll shall show:
8
(e) The assessed value of real estate, except improvements.
9
(f) The assessed value of improvements on the real estate.
10
11
(g) The assessed value of improvements assessed to any person other than the
owner of the land.
12
. . . (i) The assessed value of personal property, other than intangibles.
13
14
This means that all property that is listed on the roll must be classified as real estate (land),
improvements, or personal property.
15
The importance of proper classification of property can be appreciated when it is realized that:
16
•
Section 13 of article XIII requires it.
17
•