STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] the information on the application. The assessor should be prepared to answer questions posed
by the applicant and the appeals board members during the hearing, and to present evidence to
support the assessor's opinion of value.
34
Rule 313.
Rule 312.
36
Sections 1612 and 1628.
37
Section 1611.
38
Section 1611.5; Rule 308.
39
Rule 322.
40
Section 1614.
41
Section 1603, subdivision (b)(3)(B).
42
59 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 182 (1976).
43
Section 1610.2.
35
Assessment Appeals Manual
14
September 2000October 2002
DRAFT
1
2
Chapter 1
COUNTY AUDITOR
Section 1614 states:
3
4
5
On the second Monday of each month the clerk shall deliver the statement of all
changes made by the county board during the preceding calendar month to the
auditor with an affixed affidavit. . . .
6
7
8
9
10
This statement will contain all decisions rendered by the appeals board, including those that
require an alteration to the assessment roll based on new values determined by the board. The