STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] (if section 170 ordinance enacted)
Assessment Appeals Manual
14 days6 months from the mailing date of the
reassessment notice.
34
September 2000October 2002
DRAFT
Penalty Assessments
Chapter 3
If imposed concurrent with an assessment, then during
the period the assessment may be appealed. If not
imposed concurrent with an assessment, then within 60
days after notice of penalty assessment.
1
2
P ROOF OF F ILING DATE
3
4
Under normal circumstances, an application mailed with a postmark on or before the final filing
date established by statute will be deemed to be timely filed.
5
Section 166 states:
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
(a) Whenever a taxpayer is required to file any statement, affidavit, application,
or any other paper or document with a taxing agency by a specified time on a
specified date, such filing shall be deemed to be within the specified period if it is
sent by United States mail, properly addressed with postage prepaid, and bears a
post office cancellation mark of the specified date, or earlier within the specified
period, stamped on the envelope, or on itself, or if proof satisfactory to the agency
establishes that the mailing occurred on the specified date, or earlier within the
specified period.
14
15
16
17
An application filed by mail that bears both a private business postage meter postmark date and a
U.S. Postal Service postmark date will be deemed to have been filed on the date that is the same
as the U.S. Postal Service postmark date, even if the private business postage meter date is the
earlier of the two postmark dates. 79
18
19
20
21
22
Although most applications will be received timely by the clerk of the board, some may not.
With respect to an applicant who states that he or she mailed an application on or before the
filing date, but the clerk has no record of receiving such an application, section 166 requires that
the applicant provide a statement or affidavit asserting a timely filing within one year of the
deadline applicable to the original filing:
23
24
25
26
27
28
(d) Any statement or affidavit made by a taxpayer asserting such a timely filing
must be made within one year of the deadline applicable to the original filing;
provided, however, that this subsection shall not apply to any statement or
affidavit asserting the timely filing of a property statement or to any statement
made by the taxpayer in connection with an escape assessment imposed pursuant
to Section 531.
29
30
Section 166 indicates that statements or affidavits may constitute proof of filing, but whether a
statement or affidavit alone is sufficient proof in a given situation is a matter for the appeals
79
Rule 305, subsection (d)(5).