STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] superior court in the county. The employee of the clerk must notify the clerk when the employee
files an application or when the employee intends to represent his or her spouse, parent, or child
in an assessment appeal matter.109
107
Section 1636.5, subdivision (a).
Section 1612.5.
109
Section 1612.7.
108
Assessment Appeals Manual
49
September 2000October 2002
DRAFT
Chapter 5
1
CHAPTER 5: JURISDICTION OF APPEALS B OARDS
2
STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS
3
4
The general outline of an appeals board's function and jurisdiction is set forth in section 16 of
article XIII of the Constitution which provides, in relevant part:
5
6
7
8
Except as provided in subdivision (g) of Section 11, the county board of
equalization, under such rules of notice as the county board may prescribe, shall
equalize the values of all property on the local assessment roll by adjusting
individual assessments.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Pursuant to the authority of this provision, the Legislature, by statute, and the State Board of
Equalization, by regulation, have further elaborated the means by which appeals boards exercise
their jurisdiction.