STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION PROPERTY AND SPECIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
[…] 34
35
5.6. Request that all persons, including other members, act respectfully and courteously to
one another.
Assessment Appeals Manual
8
September 2000October 2002
DRAFT
1
2
Chapter 1
6.7. Ensure that the hearing record reflects all issues on the application so as to preserve
them for appeal.
3
M ULTI-COUNTY APPEALS BOARD
4
5
6
Section 16 of article XIII of the Constitution allows for the creation of appeals boards whose
jurisdiction would include the equalization of property values for more than one county.
Section 16 provides in part:
7
8
9
. . . Two or more county boards of supervisors may jointly create one or more
assessment appeals boards which shall constitute the county board of equalization
for each of the participating counties.
10
County boards of supervisors may invoke this provision of the Constitution by:
11
12
•
Creating an appeals board to adjudicate all property disputes within all participating
counties; or
13
14
•
Creating an appeals board specifically to adjudicate a property under appeal where the