Comments
[…] Section 481 provides that: "All information requested by the assessor or the board pursuant to this article or furnished in the change in ownership statement shall be held secret by the assessor and the board. All information furnished in either the preliminary change in ownership statement or the change in ownership statement shall be held secret by those authorized by law to receive or have access to this information. These statements are not public documents and are not open to inspection, except as provided in Section 408. (EmphasiS added). Section 408(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (b), (c), (d), and (e), any information and records in the assessor's office that are not required by law to be kept or prepared by the assessor, disabled veterans' exemption claims, and homeowners' exemption claims, are not public documents and shall not be open to public inspection. Property receiving the homeowners' exemption shall be clearly identified on the assessment roll. The assessor shall maintain records which shall be open to public inspection to identify those claimants who have been granted the homeowners' exemption." (Emphasis added). 22 See Memo, p.S. 23 6 See Memo, p.. 24 CaI.Const., art.