NOISE, LIGHT POLLUTION AND VISUAL BLIGHT
[…] §33.1-373. Advertising on rocks, poles, etc., within limits of
highway
Drastic overhaul which includes language of previous renditions of
this law but adds significant definition. Now it is illegal to place,
put or affix "any advertisement within the limits of a highway". It
is now a Class 1 misdemeanor to do so and a $2,500.00 fine.
Declares such advertisements "a public and private nuisance which
may be removed by the Commonwealth Transportation
Commissioner or his representatives without notice. Likewise the
Commissioner can recover the cost of this removal from whoever
put the sign up.
§33.1-373. Advertising on rocks, poles, etc., within limits of
highway
Reduces the Class 1 misdemeanor charge to a "civil penalty of
$100. Each occurrence shall be subject to a separate penalty. All
civil penalties collected under this section shall be paid in the
Highway Maintenance and Operating Fund." Also adds that the
provisions of §33.1-373 do not "apply to signs or other outdoor
advertising regulated under Chapter 7 (§33.1-351 et seq) of this
title.
325
ANNUAL REPORT ON THE ENVIRONMENT
_
ATTACHMENT IX.3-4
Modifications & Changes to §33.1-373 beginning in 1994
(Items in bold are of particular note)
Year
Bill ID
Patron
Summary
1994
SB572
Saslaw, others
1994
SB572ER
Saslaw, others
1994
SB572S1
Saslaw, others
1994
CHAP0696
Saslaw, others
1997