Comments
[…] B. Any public body authorized by law to require that plans, specifications or calculations be prepared in connection with improvements to real property shall establish a procedure to ensure that such plans, specifications or calculations be prepared by an architect, professional engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect licensed or authorized pursuant to this chapter in any case in which the exemptions contained in §§ 54.1-401, 54.1-402 or § 54.1-402.1 are not applicable. Any person not licensed pursuant to subsection B of § 54.1-404 or 54.1-406 preparing documentation pursuant to subsection C of § 54.1-402 shall note the following on such documentation: "Any determination of topography or contours, or any depiction of physical improvements, property lines or boundaries is for general information only and shall not be used for the design, modification, or construction of improvements to real property or for flood plain determination." Drafting of permits, reviewing of plans or inspection of facilities for compliance with an adopted code or standard by any public body or its designated agent shall not require the services of an architect, professional engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect licensed pursuant to this