Comments
[…] Such qualifications and procedures shall be based upon nationally accepted standards. For the purpose of this subdivision, a contributing landmark, building or structure is one that adds to or is consistent with the historic or architectural qualities, historic associations, or values for which the district was established pursuant to § 15.2-2306, because it (i) was present during the period of significance, (ii) relates to the documented significance of the district, and (iii) possesses historic integrity or is capable of yielding important information about the period. § 36-105.1. Inspection and review of plans of buildings under construction. Fees may be levied by the local governing body in order to defray the cost of such enforcement and appeals. For purposes of this section, "defray Inspections of buildings other than state-owned buildings under construction and the review and approval of building plans for these structures for enforcement of the Uniform 38 Statewide Building Code shall be the sole responsibility of the appropriate local building inspectors. Upon completion of such structures, responsibility for fire safety protection shall pass to the State Fire Marshal pursuant to the Statewide Fire Prevention Code in those localities which do not enforce the Statewide Fire Prevention Code (§ 2794 et seq.). inspection district is necessary to maintain safe, decent and sanitary living conditions for tenants and other residents living in the proposed rental inspection district.