Comments
[…] In addition, since the proposed Phase II District includes properties within the Town of Herndon, copies of the Petition and notice of the public hearing authorized by the Board were delivered to the Town Council of Herndon through its Clerk as required by law. On November 10, 2009, the Town Council held a public hearing on the matter and at its conclusion voted unanimously to adopt a resolution approving the inclusion of properties in the Town within the Phase II District as proposed by the Petition, a copy of which is Attachment II hereto. Per Va. Code Ann. § 33.1-431(D), after the public hearing on December 7th, the Board “may pass a resolution, which shall be reasonably consistent with the [P]etition, that would create the [Phase II D]istrict upon final adoption . . . .” Attachment III hereto is a resolution to create the Phase II District as proposed by the Petition that County staff believes would meet all statutory requirements.