FAIRFAX COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS April 5, 2016 AGENDA
[…] RECOMMENDATION: The County Executive recommends that the Board extend the review period for the following applications: FS-P15-21, FS-D15-22, FS-P15-20, 2232-H15-27 TIMING: Board action is required on April 5, 2016, to extend the review period of the applications noted above before their expiration date. BACKGROUND: Subsection F of Section 15.2-2232 of the Code of Virginia states: “Failure of the commission to act on any such application for a telecommunications facility under subsection A submitted on or after July 1, 1998, within 90 days of such submission shall be deemed approval of the application by the commission unless the governing body has authorized an extension of time for consideration or the applicant has agreed to an extension of time. The governing body may extend the time required for action by the local commission by no more than 60 additional days. If the commission has not acted on the application by the end of the extension, or by the end of such longer period as may be agreed to by the applicant, the application is deemed approved by the commission.” The need for the full time of an extension may not be necessary, and is not intended to set a date for final action.