Comments
[…] RECOMMENDATION: The County Executive recommends that the Board extend the review period for application FS-H07-17 to August 20, 2007. TIMING: Board action is required on June 18, 2007, to extend the review period of the application noted above before its expiration. BACKGROUND: Subsection B of Section 15.2-2232 of the Code of Virginia states: “Failure of the commission to act within sixty days of a submission, unless the time is extended by the governing body, shall be deemed approval.” Subsection F states: “Failure of the commission to act on any such application for a telecommunications facility under subsection A submitted on or after July 1, 1998, within ninety days of such submission shall be deemed approval of the application by the commission unless the governing body has authorized an extension of time for consideration or the applicant has agreed to an extension of time. The governing body may extend the time required for action by the local commission by no more than sixty additional days.” The Board should extend the review period for the following application, which was accepted for review by the Department of Planning and Zoning on March 23, 2007: FS-H07-17 Sprint/Nextel Communication Antenna colocation on existing transmission tower 1977 Hunter Mill Road Hunter Mill District