Comments
[…] It did not, however, conclude that a ballot question committee must be formed only if expenditures are made to Influence voters. The Department of State previously indicated, in an interpretive statement issued to Mr. David M. Savu (1 -83-CI) on March 4, 1983?that the Act's registration requirements apply even if an expenditure was not made for the purpose of d u e n c i n g voters. 0 You also submit that there were no "expenditures" under the Act because your client's expenses were not incurred for the purpose of d u e n c i n g the voters. Section 6(1) of the Act (MCL 169.206(1)) defines "expenditure". It provide: (emphais added): "Sec. 6. (1) 'Expenditure' means a payment, donation, loan, or promise of payment of money or anythmg of ascertzinable monetary value for goods, materials, services, or facilities in assistance of, or in opposition to, the nomination or election or a candidate, or the qualification, passage, or defeat & ballot auestion." Mr. Peter H. Ellsworth April 3, 1995 Page 6 A payment may assist the qualification of a baIiot question even if it is not made to influence the action of the voters.