FILING REQUIREMENTS Filing Requirements 1. ANSWER:
[…] media, and; (3) maintenance of an internet site over or through which sales transactions occur
with persons within Michigan.
Examples of active solicitation include: sending mail order catalogs; sending credit applications;
maintaining an internet site offering online shopping, services, or subscriptions, and; soliciting
through media advertising, including internet advertisements.
Nexus & Apportionment 6. For purposes of apportionment under the CIT, what jurisdictional
standard will be applied to determine whether a taxpayer is subject to tax in another state?
ANSWER:
MCL 206.661(3) provides as follows:
(3) A taxpayer is subject to tax in another state in either of the following
circumstances:
(a) The taxpayer is subject to a business privilege tax, a net income tax, a
franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing
business, or a corporate stock tax.
(b) That state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to 1 or more of the taxes
listed in subdivision (a) regardless of whether that state does or does not subject
the taxpayer to that tax.
Under the CIT, a taxpayer
“has substantial nexus in this state and is subject to the tax imposed under [the
CIT] if the taxpayer has a physical presence in this state for a period of more
than 1 day during the tax year, if the taxpayer actively solicits sales in this state
and has gross receipts of $350,000 or more sourced to this state, or if the
taxpayer has an ownership interest or a beneficial interest in a flow-through
entity, directly or indirectly through 1 or more flow through entities, that has
substantial nexus in this state.” MCL 206.621(1).
The same standard used to determine nexus for out-of-state taxpayers, as described in MCL