FILING REQUIREMENTS Filing Requirements 1. ANSWER:
[…] under the MBT until the certificated credit, and any carryforward of the credit, are used up, once
the election is made. MCL 208.1510(2), (3).
Credits 3. How does a taxpayer with a qualifying certificated credit under MCL 208.1107(1)
make the election to remain under the MBT? When must the election be made?
ANSWER:
A taxpayer with a qualifying certificated credit, as defined at MCL 208.1107(1), will make the
election to continue filing under the MBT by filing an MBT return.
Except for taxpayers holding either historic preservation or brownfield certificated credits,
section MCL 208.1500 requires a taxpayer to make the election “for the taxpayer’s first tax year
ending after December 31, 2011.” That section further provides that, once the election is made,
the taxpayer is required to continue to file and pay tax under the MBT until the certificated credit
and carryforward of that credit are used up. MCL 208.1500(1). Therefore, most taxpayers