FILING REQUIREMENTS Filing Requirements 1. ANSWER:
[…] institution’s tax year. If the book value of the U.S. obligation is affected by premiums and
discounts on the institution’s balance sheet then these amounts will also be included in the
computation of average daily book value for purpose of the tax base calculation.
Insurance Companies/Financial Institutions 5. Financial Institutions are required to calculate
the net capital tax base using a five year look-back period to find the average of net equity and
certain deductions. Should a CIT taxpayer look to years under the MBT in order to calculate the
5 year period?
ANSWER:
Yes. MCL 206.655 requires a financial institution to compute its net capital tax base “by adding
the financial institution’s net capital as of the close of the current tax year and preceding 4 tax
years and dividing the resulting sum by 5.” This look-back period will require taxpayers to use
data from MBT years for the first 4 tax years under the CIT.
Insurance Companies/Financial Institutions 6. Financial Institutions must calculate the net
capital tax base five year look-back period to find the average of net equity and certain