FILING REQUIREMENTS Filing Requirements 1. ANSWER:
[…] ANSWER:
No. Part 3 of the Income Tax Act requires a “flow-through entity” with business activity in
Michigan that has more than $200,000 of business income in the tax year after allocation or
apportionment to withhold a tax on the distributive share of business income of each corporation
or flow-through member of the flow-through entity in an amount computed pursuant to MCL
200.623. MCL 206.703(4).
However, the definition of “flow-through entity” under Part 3 of the ITA expressly excludes
entities that are classified as disregarded entities pursuant to MCL 206.699. MCL 206.701(d).
MCL 206.699 states that, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this act, a person that is a
disregarded entity for federal income tax purposes under the internal revenue code shall be
classified as a disregarded entity for purposes of parts 2 and 3 of this act.” Consequently, an
entity classified as a disregarded entity under the CIT is not required to withhold on the
distributive share of business income of its owners under MCL 206.703(4).
Filing Requirements 21. Who is a taxpayer under the CIT?
ANSWER: