FILING REQUIREMENTS Filing Requirements 1. ANSWER:
[…] completion, assignment certificate, or component completion certificate (for a brownfield credit),
or the certificate of completed rehabilitation, assignment certificate, or reassignment certificate
(for an historic preservation credit) must be issued for a tax year beginning after December 31,
2011. An accelerated credit may be claimed at any point in the tax year, or with the assignee’s
annual return.
INSURANCE COMPANIES/FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Insurance Companies/Financial Institutions 1. Are mortgage companies financial institutions
under the Corporate Income Tax?
ANSWER:
Possibly. MCL 206.651(f) defines a financial institution as:
(i) A bank holding company, a national bank, a state chartered bank, a state chartered
savings bank, a federally chartered savings association, or a federally chartered farm
credit system institution.
(ii) Any entity, other than an entity subject to the tax imposed under chapter 12, who is
directly or indirectly owned by an entity described in subparagraph (i) and is a member
of the unitary business group.
(iii) A unitary business group of entities described in subparagraph (i) or (ii), or both.
Thus, even though a mortgage company is not expressly defined as a financial institution, it will
be considered a financial institution if it is owned directly or indirectly by a financial institution
and is a member of the unitary business group of which the parent financial institution is also a
member.
Insurance Companies/Financial Institutions 2. Does the $100 liability threshold apply to
insurance companies and financial institutions?
ANSWER:
Yes. Section 685 of 2011 PA 38 provides for a filing threshold and a liability threshold, stating:
a taxpayer, other than a taxpayer subject to the tax imposed under chapter 12 or
13, whose apportioned or allocated gross receipts are less than $350,000.00
does not need to file a return or pay the tax imposed under this part… A taxpayer
whose tax liability under this part is less than or equal to $100.00 does not need