FILING REQUIREMENTS Filing Requirements 1. ANSWER:
[…] liability in excess of $800.00. MCL 206.681(1). The amount, manner of payment, and due
dates of the quarterly estimated payments are all established in MCL 206.681. Payments made
under MCL 206.681 are a credit against the payment required with the annual return required
under MCL 206.685. MCL 206.685 requires all taxpayers with a filing obligation to file an
annual or final return in the form and content prescribed by the department by the last day of the
fourth month after the end of the taxpayer’s tax year.
A refund claim of overpaid CIT estimates may be made pursuant to MCL 205.30(2) of the
Revenue Act, which states:
(2) A taxpayer who paid a tax that the taxpayer claims is not due may petition the
department for refund of the amount paid within the time period specified as the
statute of limitations in section 27a [of the Revenue Act]. If a tax return reflects
an overpayment or credits in excess of the tax, the declaration of that fact on the
return constitutes a claim for refund. If the department agrees the claim is valid,
the amount of overpayment, penalties, and interest shall be first applied to any
known liability as provided in section 30a, and the excess, if any, shall be
refunded to the taxpayer or credited, at the taxpayer’s request, against any
current or subsequent tax liability.
Filing Requirements 19. The first CIT annual returns could be due before CIT forms are
released to the taxpayer public. Will penalties be waived for these first CIT returns if taxpayers
make a good-faith guess as to liability?
ANSWER: