FILING REQUIREMENTS Filing Requirements 1. ANSWER:
[…] taxpayer may have to file CIT returns for any previous MBT returns filed after the tax year
adjusted by the audit.
Credits 16. How is liability calculated for a taxpayer with a qualifying certificated credit that
elects to remain taxed under the MBT?
ANSWER:
Section 500 of the MBT provides that a taxpayer with a certificated credit may elect to file and
pay under the MBT in order to claim the certificated credit or any unused carryforward. The
electing taxpayer must continue to file and pay the tax under the MBT until the credit and any
carryforward from the credit are used up. MCL 208.1500(1). Subsection 500(4) of the MBT
describes that the electing taxpayer’s liability under the MBT act is the greater of:
(1) the taxpayer’s MBT liability “after application of all credits, deductions, and
exemptions and any carryforward of any unused credit as prescribed in this act,”
or;
(2) the taxpayer’s liability computed under the CIT, after application of all credits,
deductions, and exemptions under the CIT, “less the amount of the taxpayer’s
certificated credits, including any unused carryforward of a certificated credit, that