FILING REQUIREMENTS Filing Requirements 1. ANSWER:
[…] MCL 206.611(6), this will have no effect in calculating the tax. A combined return will not be
necessary.
Insurance Companies/Financial Institutions 10. Under the CIT “insurance company” is
defined as an “authorized insurer” at MCL 206.605(5). What is the meaning of “authorized
insurer”? If an insurance company is not an “authorized insurer” how is it taxed under the CIT?
If a non-nexus insurance member of a unitary business group is not an “authorized insurer” how
is this member treated?
ANSWER:
An authorized insurer is an insurer as defined by the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218,
MCL 500.106, as “any individual, corporation, association, partnership, reciprocal exchange,
inter-insurer, Lloyds organization, fraternal benefit society, and any other legal entity, engaged
or attempting to engage in the business of making insurance or surety contracts,” which is
authorized according to the insurance code at section 108. “Authorized” means “an insurer duly
authorized, by a subsisting certificate of authority issued by the [insurance] commissioner, to
transact insurance in this state.” Thus, an insurance company under the CIT is an insurer as