FILING REQUIREMENTS Filing Requirements 1. ANSWER:
[…] shareholders” will be applied to the Small Business Alternative Credit in a similar manner as
they were under the MBT.
Credits 11. Can a taxpayer use data from its MBT tax periods in calculating the loss
adjustment for purposes of determining eligibility for the small business alternative credit under
MCL 206.671?
ANSWER:
Yes, the Department will allow the use of a “loss adjustment” from a period prior to the start of
the CIT for purposes of determining qualification for the small business alternative credit under
MCL 206.671. In computing eligibility for the credit, the CIT defines “loss adjustment” to mean,
in relevant part, “the amount by which adjusted business income was less than zero in any of
the 5 tax years immediately preceding the tax year for which eligibility for the credit under this
section is being determined.” MCL 206.671(10)(f). Therefore, a taxpayer may utilize data for
the respective tax years under the MBT to calculate eligibility for the credit for CIT tax years. A
taxpayer may only use a loss adjustment amount from a year in which it qualified for the credit.