FILING REQUIREMENTS Filing Requirements 1. ANSWER:
[…] tax year ending after December 31, 2011. Assuming no change in ownership or control for this
example, members one, two and three must be included on that MBT return.
Credits 6. The calculation of liability under the MBT requires a taxpayer to compare its MBT
liability to a liability based on its CIT. How does a UBG perform this calculation? Must the
comparison calculation include all members of the group, including the flow-through entities that
are otherwise not taxable under the CIT?
ANSWER:
The text that has been stricken was deleted on August 20, 2015.
Yes. MCL 208.1500(4) states that “a taxpayer’s tax liability under this act” shall be the greater
of
(1) the taxpayer’s MBT liability “after application of all credits, deductions, and
exemptions and any carryforward of any unused credit as prescribed in this act”,
or;
(2) the taxpayer’s liability computed under the CIT, after application of all credits,
deductions, and exemptions under the CIT, as if the taxpayer were subject to the
CIT, less the amount of the taxpayer’s certificated credits, including any unused