STATE OF MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING & REGULATORY AFFAIRS
[…] Kucinski, former facilities and production equipment manager of Evergreen, began working at Evergreen in June 2009 when construction was nearly complete and continued working there, in some capacity, until the doors closed. 8/21/14 Tr. at 8-9. With regard to the building and improvements, Mr. Kucinski testified that they were specially designed to house a chemical vapor deposition plant. 8/21/14 Tr. at 11. Mr. Kucinski testified that the chemical manufacturing 4 MCL 211.2(2) states: The taxable status of persons and real and personal property for a tax year shall be determined as of each December 31 of the immediately preceding year, which is considered the tax day, any provisions in the charter of any city or village to the contrary notwithstanding MTT Docket Nos. 441277 and 441278 Final Opinion and Judgment Page 16 design unit of CH2M Hill Engineering manufactured the building. 8/21/14 Tr. at 9. The Evergreen Solar headquarters in Devens, Massachusetts also filed for bankruptcy protection. Mr.