STATE OF MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF ENERY, LABOR & ECONOMIC GROWTH
[…] inferred that the $23,770 amount is for the benefit of Karen Goreta, and / or Karl Goreta. The
2007 form 990 (part II, line 39) reports “Travel” expense of $31,373. There is no evidence or
testimony regarding the nature or purpose of this travel.
MTT Docket No. 337638
Final Opinion and Judgment, Page 30 of 54
In 2006, Karen Goreta received compensation of $65,000 for her services as Petitioner’s
“Administrator.”
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The General Property Tax Act provides an exemption for a “nonprofit charitable institution.”
MCL 211.7o in effect for the tax years at issue, provides:
Sec. 7o. (1) Real and personal property owned and occupied by a
nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable
institution solely for the purposes for which it was incorporated is exempt
from the collection of taxes under this act.
The general property tax act (Act), MCL 211.1 et seq, provides for the annual assessment and
taxation of all real and personal property within the state unless expressly exempted. MCL
211.2(2) provides in relevant part: