STATE OF MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, LABOR & ECONOMIC GROWTH
[…] “First, the individual and the Trust who originally were co-owners are themselves ‘legal
entities.’” (Petitioner’s Brief Supporting Petitioner’s Motion for Summary Disposition, p. 5)
“Second, as co-owners of this property, Silbert and the Trust continuously leased the property to
various tenants, collected rents from tenants, and paid expenses related to leasing, owning and
operating the property. Silbert and the Trust constituted a partnership under Michigan law” (see
MTT Docket No. 347864
Opinion and Judgment
Page 5 of 14
MCL 449.6(1), which provides that “A partnership is an association of 2 or more persons . . . to
carry on as co-owners a business for profit.” (Petitioner’s Brief Supporting Petitioner’s Motion
for Summary Disposition, p. 5) See also Byker v Mannes, 465 Mich 637, 646; 641 NW2d 210
(2002), which Petitioner contends stands for the proposition that “if the parties associate