STATE OF MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, LABOR & ECONOMIC GROWTH
[…] the property is exempt from taxation, the appeal for each subsequent year for which an
assessment has been established shall be added automatically to the petition. However, upon
leave of the tribunal, the petitioner or respondent may request that any subsequent year be
excluded from the appeal at the time of the hearing on the petition.” In the instant case, such a
request was not made. As such, tax years 2005 and 2006 are automatically added to this petition.
SUMMARY OF PETITIONER’S CASE
It is Petitioner’s position that it is an educational institution pursuant to MCL 211.7n and,
as such, the subject property is exempt from property taxes. MCL 211.7n states, in pertinent
part:
Real estate or personal property owned and occupied by nonprofit theater,
library, educational, or scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of
MTT Docket No. 307588
Page 3 of 31
this state with the buildings and other property thereon while occupied by
them solely for the purposes for which the institutions were incorporated is
exempt from taxation under this act.
In support of this position, Petitioner argues that it meets the test used to determine
whether a claimant qualifies for a tax exemption established by the Michigan Supreme Court in
Engineering Society of Detroit v City of Detroit, 308 Mich 539; 14 NW2d 79 (1944).
Specifically:
(1) The real estate must be owned and occupied by the exemption claimant;
(2) The exemption claimant must be a library, benevolent, charitable,
educational or scientific institution;
(3) The claimant must have been incorporated under the laws of this state; and
(4) The exemption exists only when the buildings and other property thereon
are occupied by the claimant solely for the purposes for which it was
incorporated. Id., p550.
According to Petitioner, there is no dispute between the parties regarding the first part of
the test. As to the second part, Petitioner asserts that it is an educational institution. Citing