STATE OF MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING & REGULATORY AFFAIRS
[…] year taxable value to reflect the Supreme Court’s decision in Toll Northville.
4.
Did Respondent’s 2009 July Board of Review incorrectly change
the taxable values of the subject properties as a result of a
“qualified error”?
Petitioner claims that there was a qualified error as a result of a mutual mistake of fact or
clerical error, which occurred when Respondent valued the properties for 2009 based on the
values set forth in a proposed settlement agreement, which was never executed. Clerical errors
and mutual mistakes of fact are governed by MCL 211.53a, which states:
Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful
amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the
assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without
interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment,
notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest.
Petitioner erroneously claims that Respondent, when it lowered the taxable values for 2009 to
$5,205 and $5,206 to reflect a settlement that was never executed, it must have accepted
Petitioner’s contentions of the taxable value of the parcels. Respondent acknowledges, however,