STATE OF MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING & REGULATORY AFFAIRS
[…] correct the current year and the prior year. Petitioner rejects Respondent’s argument that the
Court of Appeals in MJC/Lotus Group v Township of Brownstone, ___
NW2d
Mich App
;
(2011), denied a taxpayer the right to “correct” incorrectly calculated taxable values
of prior years based on the unconstitutionality of a statute. Petitioner distinguishes the decision
in MJC/Lotus Group because the issue of “qualified error” was not raised in that case. Here,
Petitioner contends in its Brief and at oral argument that MCL 211.53b(8)(f), which includes in
the definition of qualified error, “an error regarding the correct taxable status of the real property
being assessed” applies to this case.
Although Petitioner states its reliance on MCL 211.53b(8)(f) in both its Brief and in oral
argument, Petitioner fails to provide any analysis or argument that would assist the Tribunal in
concluding that this statutory language can be so broadly interpreted.