STATE OF MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING & REGULATORY AFFAIRS
[…] Clerical errors and mutual mistakes of fact are governed by MCL 211.53a, which states: Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest. Petitioner erroneously claims that Respondent, when it lowered the taxable values for 2009 to $5,205 and $5,206 to reflect a settlement that was never executed, it must have accepted Petitioner’s contentions of the taxable value of the parcels.