STATE OF MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING & REGULATORY AFFAIRS
[…] forward.”
b. Did Respondent fail to properly notify Petitioner of the assessments of the
subject properties for 2007?
Petitioner contends that Respondent did not provide proper Notice of Assessments due to
the fact that Notices were sent to Petitioner’s old address. However, Exhibit 3 within Exhibit G
to Respondent’s Motion for Summary Judgment shows that the Notices were sent to the address
on record. Respondent has established that the Notices of Assessment were sent according to
MTT Docket No. 355793
Page 21 of 27
proper procedure under MCL 211.24c(4), which states that “[t]he assessment notice shall be
addressed to the owner according to the records of the assessor. . . . The failure to send or receive
an assessment notice does not invalidate an assessment roll or an assessment on that property.”
If any error was made, it was Petitioner’s failure to notify Respondent of its change of address
prior to Respondent’s mailing of the 2007 Notices of Assessment.
c.
Does the Tribunal gain jurisdiction over the 2007 tax year because
Respondent’s failure to follow the Court of Appeals decision in