STATE OF MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING & REGULATORY AFFAIRS
[…] Petitioner filed an appeal on July 31, 2008 for tax years 2007 and 2008 (and later separately
appealed the 2009 assessed and taxable values of the subject properties). On November 26, 2008,
the Tribunal dismissed Petitioner’s appeal of the 2007 tax year, holding that “Petitioner received
notice of an assessment increase for the 2007 tax year by virtue of the properties’ 2007 ad
valorem tax bills . . . and failed to appeal those values within 35 days of the issuance of such
notices.” Order of Partial Dismissal, p. 1.
The Tribunal further finds that, pursuant to MCL 205.735a, it has no jurisdiction over the
2007 tax year. MCL 205.735a provides, in pertinent part:
(6) . . . .[t]he jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute as to property
classified under section 34c of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL
211.34c, as agricultural real property, residential real property, timber-cutover
real property, or agricultural personal property is invoked by a party in interest, as
petitioner, filing a written petition on or before July 31 of the tax year involved.
In all other matters, the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in
interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final
decision, ruling, or determination. (Emphasis added).
MTT Docket No. 355793
Page 20 of 27
Petitioner filed its Petition on July 31, 2008. Because the subject properties are classified as
residential, the Petition filed by Petitioner was timely filed for the 2008 tax year, but was
untimely filed for the 2007 tax year.