STATE OF MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING & REGULATORY AFFAIRS
[…] required,” which is a constitutional violation. Id. at 28. Petitioner goes on to state that it obtained
copies of the 2008 Notices of Assessment, at which time it also obtained the Notices of
Assessment for the 2007 tax year. Id. at 2.
Petitioner also contends that Respondent’s “Notice of Assessment is unconstitutional
because it does not provide Petitioner with any information necessary to be informed of its rights
to properly protest the assessment for 2007 when the Notice of Assessment is sent to the wrong
address.” 3 Pet Brief, p. 22. Petitioner further contends that MCL 205.5 was enacted to address
said issue and requires “[t]he department [to] prepare a brochure that lists and explains . . . a
taxpayer’s protections and recourses in regard to a departmental action administering or
enforcing a tax statute . . . .” Id. quoting MCL 205.5.
Petitioner further contends that Respondent’s argument that Leahy v Orion Township,
269 Mich App 527; 711 NW2d 438 (2006), is similar to MJC/Lotus Group is misplaced because
“issues and arguments raised in Leahy were not raised in MJC/Lotus Group.” Pet Brief, p. 6.