Comments
[…] The rates for income taxes range from 1% to 9.99%.29 With the growth of the Internet, companies are increasingly able to conduct transactions without the constraint of geopolitical boundaries. The increasing rate of interstate and international business-to-business and business-to-consumer transactions may raise questions over states’ ability to collect income taxes from companies conducting business within their jurisdiction. According to 15 U.S.C. § 381 (commonly referred to as “P.L. 86-272”), states may not levy taxes on the net income of sellers of tangible personal property derived from interstate commerce if the only business activities within the state consist of: “(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and (2) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State in the name of or for the benefit of a prospective customer of such person, if orders by such customer to such person to enable such customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation.”30 Federation of Tax Administrators, See “State Corporate Income Tax Rates,” (visited Mar. 2, 1999) <http:www.taxadmin.org/fta/rate/corp_inc.html>. 30 15 U.S.C.S. § 381 (a) Pub.