Category: Documents
[…] under the statutory scheme” [footnote omitted] (1076–1077).
49 Members of Congress who have opposed stem cell funding
maintain that “current law...also specifically covers cells and tissue
obtained from embryos,” citing as applicable 42 USC § 289g1(b)(2)(ii) (“no alternation of the timing, method, or procedures used
to terminate the pregnancy...made solely for the purposes of obtaining the [fetal] tissue”) (Members of the House of Representatives
1999). The apparent basis for this assertion is the definition of
“human fetal tissue” at 42 USC § 289g-1(g) (“for purposes of this
section, the term ‘human fetal tissue’ means tissue or cells obtained
from a dead human embryo or fetus after a spontaneous or induced
abortion”). Two elements render the congressional arguments unpersuasive: 1) neither 42 USC § 289g-1 nor 289g-2 is directed at
embryo or IVF research; rather, both sections are exclusively centered
in a conventional understanding of aborted fetal tissue and the issues