Category: Documents
[…] (Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 311.165(5)(b)).
22 Andrews 1999.
23 See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-2302(A) (subsequent); Ark. Stat.
Ann. § 20-17-802 (subsequent); Cal. Health and Safety Code
§ 123440 (subsequent); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 390.0111(6) (prior or
subsequent); Ind. Code Ann. § 16-34-2-6 (subsequent); Ky. Rev.
Stat. § 436.026 (subsequent); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 188.037 (prior or
subsequent); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-346 (subsequent); Ohio Rev.
Code Ann. § 2919.14(A) (subsequent); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 63,
§ 1-735(A) (prior or subsequent); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-208
(subsequent); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-6-115 (subsequent).
38 42 USC § 289g-2(a) (1997).
39 National Organ Transplant Act (NOTA) 42 USC § 274e(a)
(1997). “Valuable consideration” is defined at 42 USC § 274e(c)(2)
(1997) negatively: “‘valuable consideration’ does not include the
reasonable payments associated with the removal, transportation,
implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, and storage
of a human organ or the expenses of travel, housing, and lost wages
incurred by the donor of a human organ in connection with the
donation of the organ.” A similar definition (excluding donor costs)
is provided in the NIH Revitalization Act at 42 USC § 289g-2(d)(3)
(1997).
24 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-2302, -2303; Ind. Code Ann.
§ 1 6.34-2-6; N.D. Cent. Code § 14-02.2-01 to -02; Ohio Rev.
Code Ann. § 2919.14; Okla. Stat.