Category: Documents
[…] health. Research on IVF is likewise barred. Since the aborted previable fetus is not living or cannot survive for long, no procedure
performed upon it could be considered ‘therapeutic,’ and therefore
use of this tissue is likewise prohibited. If performed on tissues
from a miscarriage, such experimentation would be acceptable
under the statutory scheme” [footnote omitted] (1076–1077).
49 Members of Congress who have opposed stem cell funding
maintain that “current law...also specifically covers cells and tissue
obtained from embryos,” citing as applicable 42 USC § 289g1(b)(2)(ii) (“no alternation of the timing, method, or procedures used
to terminate the pregnancy...made solely for the purposes of obtaining the [fetal] tissue”) (Members of the House of Representatives
1999). The apparent basis for this assertion is the definition of
“human fetal tissue” at 42 USC § 289g-1(g) (“for purposes of this
section, the term ‘human fetal tissue’ means tissue or cells obtained