Category: Documents
[…] tissue research at NIH that stated that “NIH-supported human fetal
tissue research is conducted in compliance with all Federal…
regulations regarding the use of human fetal tissue. These regulations include restrictions on tissue procurement [Subpart B] that
are intended to prevent possible ethical abuses” (NIH 1987;
Memorandum from James B. Wyngaarden to Robert E. Windom,
February 2, 1988).
38
National Bioethics Advisory Commission
the federal criminal prohibition on the directed donation of fetal
tissue.” Rabb examined the definition of “fetal tissue” at 42 USC
289g-1(g) which defines it as “tissue or cells obtained from a dead
human embryo or fetus after a spontaneous or induced abortion,
or after a stillbirth” and observed that “some stem cells, for example those derived from the primordial germ cells of non-living
fetuses, would be considered human fetal tissue for purposes of
[federal law].” Having concluded that primordial germ cells
extracted from nonliving fetuses are a type of fetal tissue, the