Comments
[…] The Commission applies this rule to unilateral changes in terms and conditions of employment implemented after a fact finding petition has been filed and before the parties have exhausted bargaining over the substance of the fact finder’s report. Oakland Co Cmty College, 2001 MERC Lab Op 273; Wayne Co, 24 MPER 25 (2011), aff’d in an unpublished opinion, Wayne Co v AFSCME Council 25, 27 MPER 43 (2014); Wayne Co, 29 MPER 1 (2015). Section 25(1) of the Labor Mediation Act, MCL 423.25(1) states: When in the course of mediation under section 7 of Act No. 336 of the Public Acts of 1947, as amended, being section 423.207 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, it shall become apparent to the commission that matters in disagreement between the parties might be more readily settled if the facts involved in the disagreement were determined and publicly known, the commission may make written findings with respect to the matters in disagreement. The findings shall not be binding upon the parties but shall be made public. Section 25(1) is broadly worded; it is not limited to disputes over the terms of a new contract but, rather, provides for fact finding with respect to “matters in disagreement.”