Understanding global governance: institUtional choice and the
[…] of EPA’s Air Toxic Emission Standards, 3 ADMIN. L. REV. 99, 125 (2011).
106
See, e.g., William T. Gormley, Jr., Regulatory Issue Networks in a Federal System, 18 POLITY 595, 607–08 (1986)
(describing how this high stakes; high resources feature, when pitted against the general public interest, places the issue
in the “boardroom” where the engagement in agency decision-making is lopsided against the public interest).
107
This is elaborated in Wagner, The Participation-Centered Model meets Administrative Process, 2013 WISCONSIN L. REV.
671.
108
See, e.g., Toxic Substance Control Act (TSCA) 15 U.S.C. §§ 2604(f)(1), 2605(a) (2000) (authorizing regulatory action on
new and existing toxic substances “[i]f the Administrator finds that there is a reasonable basis to conclude that the
manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, or disposal of a chemical substance or mixture, or that any
combination of such activities, presents or will present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment”). This
information-intensive assessment is also done, at least in the US, with very little attention to the available substitutes on
the market. Additionally, in the US the need and effectiveness of the chemical product is assumed; the only comparison