Colorado Department of Education Decision of the Federal Complaints Officer
[…] In defense to the Complaint, the District alleges that the federal complaints officer does not have jurisdiction over the Complaint because (1) Complainant lacks standing to bring the Complaint, and (2) the Complaint fails to allege that the Complainant is aware of any policy, procedure or practice of the District fails to meet federal requirements. 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.660 through 300.6626 establish the requirements for state complaint procedures. § 300.662 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a]n organization…may file a signed, written complaint….” § 300.662 (b) provides in relevant part that the complaint must include “a statement that the public agency has violated a requirement of Part B of the Act or of this part….and…[t]he facts on which the statement is based.” There is no requirement that the organization or individual filing a complaint must be the parent, legal guardian or lawful educational decision-maker of the child. The Federal Complaints Officer finds that the Complainant is an organization for purposes of § 300.662 (a).