DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, SPECIAL EDUCATION, STATE OF COLORADO Case No. L98:120 ____________________________________________________________________________
[…] (3) 34 C.F.R. See. 300.347(a)(4) requires the IEP to contain:
An explanation of the extent, if any, to which the child will not participate with
nondisabled children in the regular class and in the activities described in paragraph
(a)(3) of this section.
The accommodations offered for both March - June 1998 and 1998-99 would have
entirely removed Petitioner from regular classes, and from school altogether for all or most of
the day, yet no explanation of this strategy is provided. This requirement of the regulations is
also not met, therefore.
(4) 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.347(a)(7) requires the IEP to include a statement of:
(i) How the child's progress toward the annual goals described in paragraph (a)(2) of this
section will be measured[.]
There is, in this IEP, an indication of how the child's progress will be measured for all of
the annual goals except, again, that of "improve math skills," where the page is blank. Thus, to
the extent of the math skills goal, the IEP does not conform to the requirements of the Act.