Colorado School Violence Prevention And Student Discipline Manual
[…] If Possible, Don’t Confront the Student Alone. The necessity to use force can also be avoided through having two or more school officials present at the first confrontation with the student, thereby convincing the student that resistance would be futile. 17 II. RESTRICTING GANG SYMBOLS IN SCHOOLS AND DRESS CODES School districts are required by statute to adopt “a specific policy concerning gang-related activities in the schools, on school grounds, in school vehicles, or at school activities or sanctioned events.” § 22-32-109.1(2)(a)(VI), C.R.S. School districts are also required to adopt a “dress code policy that defines and prohibits students from wearing apparel that is deemed disruptive to the classroom environment or to the maintenance of a safe and orderly school.” § 22-32-109.1(2)(a)(IX), C.R.S. School districts may, as part of this dress code, require students to wear a school uniform or establish minimum standards of dress.