Colorado School Violence Prevention And Student Discipline Manual
[…] More specifically, a student who carried a firearm facsimile, which could reasonably be mistaken for a firearm, on school grounds could be subject to expulsion. § 22-33-106 (1)(d)(II)(a), C.R.S. However, under Title 18 the same “mere carrying of a firearm replica” off school grounds would not subject an individual to criminal prosecution. Thus, the administrator should know that behaviors that could result in an expulsion are not necessarily offenses subject to prosecution. 29 V. SPECIFIC CRIMINAL VIOLATIONS RELATED TO SCHOOLS Deadly weapons are prohibited in schools. Under § 18-12-105.5(1), C.R.S., it is a class six felony if any person “knowingly and unlawfully and without legal authority carries, brings, or has in such person’s possession a deadly weapon ... in or on the real estate and all improvements erected thereon of any public or private elementary, middle, junior high, or high school...” A “deadly weapon” is defined as any of the following which in the manner it is used or intended to be used is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury: a firearm, either loaded or unloaded, a knife, a bludgeon, or any other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, whether