2016 California Water Law Symposium Local Action and Global Perspective:
[…] II Laws/policies related to use of water by power plants: CA Constitution: It is hereby declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare. (Article X, section 2) What is considered beneficial use? Water Code section 13050 specifically identifies power generation as a beneficial use of water. “Beneficial uses of the waters of the state that may be protected against quality degradation include, but are not limited to, domestic, municipal… power generation...” (Water Code § 13050(f)) SWRCB Resolution 75-58 from 1975: It is the Board’s position that from a water quantity and quality standpoint the source of power plant cooling water should come from the following sources in this order of priority depending on site specifics such as