Comments
[…] Sec’y of State, Referendum Qualifies for November 2014 California Ballot (Nov. 20, 2013) http://www.sos.ca.gov/admin/press-releases/2013/db13-052.htm. 112 78 Fed. Reg. 62649 (Oct. 22, 2013). 113 Letter from Debra Bowen, Sec’y of State, State of Cal., to Paula Hart, Dir., Office of Indian Gaming (July 16, 2013). 114 CAL. CONST. art. IV § 8(c) (Absent an urgency clause, “a statute enacted at a regular session shall go into effect on January 1 next following a 90-day period from the date of enactment of the statute . . . .”). 115 Letter from Debra Bowen, Sec’y of State, State of Cal., to Paula Hart, Dir., Office of Indian Gaming (July 16, 2013). 116 Pueblo, 104 F.3d at 1546. 117 CAL. CONST. art.