Comments
[…] are greatest). 142 But, some data predicts that by 2025 California will have to spend more than $4 billion on prisoners who are over 60 years old. 143 Critics of Three Strikes also argue that aging prisoners should not be subject to the mandatory sentencing because they pose “a low risk of violence” to the community. 144 However, the California Supreme Court has held that Three Strikes prisoners are prohibited from being released early, even with “good-time credits,” meaning they must serve their entire sentence despite their potential old age or frailty. 145 136 See CAL. CONST. article II, § 10(c) (“The Legislature . . . may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their approval.”). 137 Vitiello, supra note 131, at 16-17 (citing California's Aging Prison Population, Hearing Before the Senate Select Comm. on the California Correctional System of the California Senate Comm. on Public Safety 12 (written statement of professor Jonathan Turley, Shapiro Professor of Public