Comments
[…] Currently, using a bad check with a value below $450 is a misdemeanor, unless the person has a prior conviction for a similar offense.29 The initiative would amend Penal Code section 476(a) so that using a bad check with a value below $950 would be a misdemeanor, unless a person has three priors for similar offenses. 5. Check Forgery Section six of the initiative amends section 473 of the Penal Code so that “forgery30 would be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.”31 Currently, forgery is a wobbler, but under the initiative’s amendments it would be a straight misdemeanor, so long as the amount being forged was less than $950.32 There would be one exception.