Wolfe Legislative Response to the Judicial Interpretation of the Brown Act
[…] Overbreadth During the legislative drafting, many local government agencies voiced strong opposition because of concerns that SB 964 would prevent “communication between elected officials and the staff they rely on for unbiased information.”95 In its early form, SB 964 included a broad prohibition on communications, including those that “clarif[y] a member’s understanding of an issue.”96 The League of California Cities, however, negotiated amendments to SB 964 to prohibit only those communications that “discuss, deliberate, or take 91. See CAL. GOV’T CODE § 54953(a) (West 1997) (“All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public . . . .”); see also id. § 54950 (“It is the intent of the [Brown Act] that . . . actions [of local legislative bodies] be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.”). 92. Letter from Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger, State of Cal., to the Members of the Cal.