Wolfe Legislative Response to the Judicial Interpretation of the Brown Act
[…] City of Thousand Oaks, 30 Cal. App. 4th 547, 35 Cal. Rptr. 2d 782 (2d Dist. 1994) (“The major objective of the Ralph M. Brown Act, which provides powers and duties common to cities, counties, and other agencies with regard to open meetings, is to facilitate public participation in all phases of local government decisionmaking [sic] and to curb misuse of democratic process by secret legislation by public bodies.”). 59. See 63 Ops. Cal. Att’y Gen. 820, 825 (1980) (“[T]he intent of the act was that deliberations as well as actions be taken openly.”); see also CAL. GOV’T CODE § 54950 (“It is the intent of the [Brown Act] that [the actions of local public agencies] be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.”). 60. See Sacramento "ewspaper Guild, 263 Cal. App. 2d at 50, 69 Cal. Rptr. at 487 (“Only by embracing the collective inquiry and discussion stages, as well as the ultimate step of official action, can an open meeting regulation frustrate . . . evasive devices.”). 61. 63 Ops. Cal.