under the USA PATRIOT Act
[…] 130. Staples v. United States, 511 U.S. 600, 602 (1994) (citing 26 U.S.C. §§ 5801-5872).
131. Staples, 511 U.S. at 602.
The Act includes within the term ‘firearm’ a machinegun and further defines a machinegun as ‘any
weapon which shoots, . . . or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot,
without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.’ Thus, any fully automatic weapon is a
‘firearm’ within the meaning of the Act.
Id. (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)(6), (b)) (omission in original).
132. Id. at 602-03 (citing 26 U.S.C. §§ 5841, 5861(d), 5871).
133. 26 U.S.C.A. § 5861(d) (West 2002) (“It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to receive or possess a
firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.”); id. § 5871
(West 2002) (“Any person who violates or fails to comply with any provision of [the Act] shall, upon
conviction, be fined not more than $10,000, or be imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”).
134. Staples, 511 U.S. at 603.
135. Id.
136. Id. at 605 (“[D]etermining the mental state required for commission of a federal crime requires
‘construction of the statute and . . . inference of the intent of Congress.’”) (quoting United States v. Balint, 258
U.S. 250, 253 (1922)).
137. Id.