under the USA PATRIOT Act
[…] 44. 12 U.S.C.A. §§ 1829b(a)(2), 1951 (West 2001 & Supp. 2007); 31 U.S.C.A. § 5311 (West 2003). In
2001, the USA PATRIOT Act added counterintelligence and counterterrorism investigations and proceedings to
the text of Sections 1829 and 5311. See 12 U.S.C.A. § 1829b(a)(2).
[R]ecognizing that, given the threat posed to the security of the Nation on and after the terrorist
attacks . . . on September 11, 2001, such records may also have a high degree of usefulness in the
conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against
international terrorism.
Id.; 31 U.S.C.A. § 5311 (“It is the purpose of this subchapter . . . to require certain reports or records where they
have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct
of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism.”).
45. See, e.g., CAL. FIN. CODE § 1800(a) (West 1999 & Supp. 2008).