under the USA PATRIOT Act
[…] at B6.
10. H.R. REP. No. 107-250, pt. 1, at 33 (2001).
11. 12 U.S.C.A. § 1829b (West 2001 & Supp. 2007); 12 U.S.C.A. §§ 1951-1959 (West 2001 & Supp.
2007); 31 U.S.C.A. §§ 5311-5332 (West 2003 & Supp. 2007).
12. See 31 U.S.C.A. § 5330(d)(1)(A) (West 2003 & Supp. 2007) (defining a “money transmitting
business” to include “any person who engages as a business in an informal money transfer system or any
network of people who engage as a business in facilitating the transfer of money domestically or internationally
outside of the conventional financial institutions system.”); see also id. § 5312(a)(2)(R) (West 2003) (defining a
“financial institution,” for purposes of the federal currency reporting statutes, to include “any person who
engages as a business in an informal money transfer system or any network of people who engage as a business
in facilitating the transfer of money domestically or internationally outside of the conventional financial
institutions system.”).
13. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1960 (West 2000 & Supp. 2007).
Prohibition of unlicensed money transmitting businesses
(a) Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an