under the USA PATRIOT Act
[…] the money they were moving was derived from a criminal offence or was intended for an unlawful
purpose. The second part of this needs to be emphasized: any unlawful purpose will suffice.
Id.
209. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 2339A(a) (West 2000 & Supp. 2007) (providing material support “knowing or
intending” to promote terrorism); id. § 2339B(a)(1) (West 2000 & Supp. 2007) (“[A] person must have
knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization . . . that the organization has engaged or
engages in terrorism . . . .”) (emphasis added); id. § 2339C(a)(1) (West Supp. 2007) (“[U]nlawfully and
willfully provides or collects funds with the intention . . . or with the knowledge that such funds are to be used,
in full or in part, in order to carry out [a terrorist act].”). A shortcoming of the material support for terrorism
crimes, however, is the lack of an affirmative defense for duress. Cf. Kara Beth Stein, Comment, Female
Refugees: Re-Victimized by the Material Support to Terrorism Bar, 38 MCGEORGE L. REV. 815 (2007) (arguing
1127