Civil Hitting Gangs Where It Hurts the Most: Chapter 244 Helps
[…] Chapter 244 requires that every city attorney and prosecutor who participates in the programs report specific data to the California Research Bureau on or 57 before January 20th of each year. The reporting requirements were modified to 58 allow for better evaluations of each program’s effectiveness. Chapter 244 directs the California Research Bureau to use this information to compile a report 59 evaluating the merits of the pilot programs. The Bureau must then submit its report to both the Senate and Assembly Committees on Judiciary on or before 49. 2007 Cal. Stat. ch. 456, § 1 (enacting CAL. CIV. CODE § 3485). 50. CAL. CIV. CODE § 3485(a) (West 2007). Specified offenses that are the basis for an unlawful detainer action include the “illegal manufacture, causing to be manufactured, importation, possession, possession for sale, sale, furnishing, or giving away” of any firearm, ammunition for a firearm, assault weapon, .50 BMG rifle, or tear gas.