Civil Hitting Gangs Where It Hurts the Most: Chapter 244 Helps
[…] The statute specifies which drugs constitute controlled substance nuisances for purposes of an unlawful detainer proceeding. The drugs include cocaine, PCP, heroin, LSD, Crack, and marijuana. Id. These controlled substance nuisance actions coincide with violations of other sections of the Health and Safety Code. Id. 23. Id. § 11571.1(b); SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE, COMMITTEE ANALYSIS OF AB 1384, at 5 (Aug. 4, 1998). 24. SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE, COMMITTEE ANALYSIS OF AB 1384, at 5-6 (Aug. 4, 1998) (“Eviction could permanently bar evicted tenant from returning to premises . . . . [T]he court may further order that the remaining tenants shall not give permission to or invite any person who has been evicted to return to or reenter any portion of the entire premises.”). 25. Id. at 2-3. Procedural requirements followed existing law for unlawful detainer actions, subject to a few additional directions.