Comments
[…] Given this narrow reading of positive conflict, however, courts considering preemption generally consider the additional question of whether the state law 55 stands as an impermissible obstacle to the enforcement of federal law. Thus, in Barnett Bank, the Court found that the federal regulation preempted the state ban on selling insurance, even though it had previously found no literal conflict 50. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C.A. § 903 (West Supp. 2011) (“No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.”). 51. 517 U.S. 25 (1996). 52. Id. at 31. 53. Id. (“The two statutes do not impose directly conflicting duties on national banks—as they would, for example, if the federal law said, ‘you must sell insurance,’ while the state law said ‘you may not.’”).