Comments
[…] 1, at 6 (“Marijuana has remained a prohibited substance since the 1930’s”); Michael Vitiello, Proposition 215: De Facto Legalization of Pot and the Shortcomings of Direct Democracy, 31 U. MICH. J. L. REFORM 707, 757 (1998) (describing the sordid history of marijuana’s initial criminalization in the United States); Ruth C. Stein & J. Herbie Di Fonzo, The End of the Red Queen’s Race: Medical Marijuana in the New Century, 27 QUINNIPIAC L. REV. 673, 678 (2009) (suggesting that as more states lessen restraints on marijuana use, vigorous opposition by the federal government will increase). 21. 21 U.S.C. §§ 801–952 (2006); see 21 U.S.C.A § 812(a)(1) (West Supp. 2011) (defining Schedule I. drugs as those with a high potential for abuse, without currently accepted medical use and for which “there is a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug . . . under medical supervision”). 22. See 153 CONG. REC. H8483–84 (daily ed.