Government Chapter 596: Solar-Use Easements—Let the Sunshine In
[…] 3d at 42 (quoting Sierra Club, 28 Cal. 3d at 851, 623 P.2d at 184). 39. See CAL. GOV’T CODE § 51223(c)(1) (West Supp. 2011) (“The resulting open-space easement agreement shall not permit new development during the period the contract is in effect, except that uses compatible with or related to the open-space uses would be permitted.”); id. § 51244(a) (specifying the ten-year provision); see also id. § 51238(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012) (permitting “the erection, construction, alteration, or maintenance of gas, electric, water, communication, or agricultural laborer housing facilities”). 40. Id. § 51238.1(a)(1). 687 _09_GOVERNMENT 9-28-12.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/7/2013 2:32 PM 2012 / Government 41 foreseeable agricultural operations,” as well as use that “will not result in the significant removal of adjacent contracted land from agricultural or open-space 42 use.” To cancel a Williamson Act contract, a landowner must “petition the board or council for cancellation of any contract as to all or any part of the subject 43 land.”