Government Chapter 596: Solar-Use Easements—Let the Sunshine In
[…] likely result from such taking,” the plan to “minimize and mitigate such impacts” as well as the available
funding for the plan, any alternatives the applicant considered to avoid taking the species and why those
alternatives were not chosen, and “such other measures that the Secretary may require as being necessary or
appropriate for purposes of the plan”).
136. Parker, supra note 134, at 125–26; see also S.W. Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Berg, 268 F.3d
810, 814 (9th Cir. 2001) (outlining the process an NCCP takes in being approved by the FWS).
137. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B). But see id. §1539(a)(2)(C) (“The secretary shall revoke a permit
issued . . . if he finds that the permittee is not complying with the terms and conditions of the permit.”).
138. S.W. Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 268 F.3d at 815.
139. Id. at 816 (“Southwest challeng[ed] the formulation, approval, and implementation of the IA, the
[NCCP], and the City’s ITP.”).
697
_09_GOVERNMENT 9-28-12.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)
1/7/2013 2:32 PM
2012 / Government