Government Chapter 596: Solar-Use Easements—Let the Sunshine In
[…] The assessor will not consider the 100 easement on the land when determining the value. Chapter 596 also focuses on encouraging developers to work with the NCCP by modifying the definition of a “covered species” to include species which are “nonlisted, conserved and managed under an approved natural community 101 conservation plan and that may be authorized for take.” By providing that these FPS’s can be “covered species,” the DOC can “permit the taking” of those 102 species once they approve the natural community conservation plan. 91. CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 404 (West 1998) (“All taxable property, except State assessed property, shall be assessed by the assessing agency where the property is situated.”). 92. Id. § 402.1(a) (amended by Chapter 596). 93. Id. § 402.1(b) (amended by Chapter 596). 94. Id. § 402.1(c) (amended by Chapter 596). 95. GOV’T § 51191.5(a) (enacted by Chapter 596). 96. Id. § 51192(a) (enacted by Chapter 596). 97. Id. § 51192(b)(1) (enacted by Chapter 596). 98. Id. §