Government Chapter 596: Solar-Use Easements—Let the Sunshine In
[…] Stat. ch. 593) (adding “renewable electrical generation facility” to projects able to take part in California’s Net Energy Metering program); CAL. WATER CODE § 10912 (amended by 2011 Cal. Stat. ch. 588) (amending the definition of “project” to exclude solar- or wind-power facilities until January 1, 2017); FISH & GAME § 2099.20 (added by 2011 Cal. Stat. ch. 311) (changing the procedural steps the department takes when assessing incidental taking permits and applications in regards to renewable energy projects); id. § 2069(b) (amended by 2011 Cal. Stat. ch. 10) (allowing the department to “design and implement actions” to properly “mitigate the impact of the take of endangered species, threatened species, or candidate species”); id. § 2099.10 (added by 2011 Cal. Stat. ch. 10) (requiring a fee from developers of renewable energy projects to compensate the department for processing incidental taking permits related to the project); id. § 2099(1) (amended by 2011 Cal.