Government Chapter 596: Solar-Use Easements—Let the Sunshine In
[…] Since the initial policy was established in 2002, the state’s [IOUs]—Pacific Gas and Electric (PG&E), Southern California Edison (SCE), and San Diego Gas & Electric (SDG&E)—have used a variety of mechanisms to increase procurement of RPS-eligible renewable energy. The [IOUs] have signed contracts for 16,548 to 18,417 MW of capacity from new, repowered, or restarted renewable facilities, with 3,587 MW of these projects currently online . . . . Id. 23. CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 25741(b)(1) (West Supp. 2011). This section also includes facilities using “fuel cells using renewable fuels, small hydroelectric generation of 30 megawatts or less, digester gas, municipal solid waste conversion, landfill gas, ocean wave, ocean thermal, or tidal current, and any additions or 685 _09_GOVERNMENT 9-28-12.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/7/2013 2:32 PM 2012 / Government Energy Commission (CEC) to “implement an accounting system to verify 24 compliance” of IOUs with the RPS and a second system to verify, through an 25 26 independent audit, the “renewable energy credits” of the IOUs.