Government Chapter 596: Solar-Use Easements—Let the Sunshine In
[…] Berg, 268 F.3d 810, 814 (9th Cir. 2001) (outlining the process an NCCP takes in being approved by the FWS). 137. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(B). But see id. §1539(a)(2)(C) (“The secretary shall revoke a permit issued . . . if he finds that the permittee is not complying with the terms and conditions of the permit.”). 138. S.W. Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 268 F.3d at 815. 139. Id. at 816 (“Southwest challeng[ed] the formulation, approval, and implementation of the IA, the [NCCP], and the City’s ITP.”). 697 _09_GOVERNMENT 9-28-12.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/7/2013 2:32 PM 2012 / Government to encourage