Government Chapter 596: Solar-Use Easements—Let the Sunshine In
[…] § 1539(a)(1)(B) (prohibiting the taking of a species “within the United States or the territorial sea of the United States”); see also id. § 1539(2)(A)(i)–(iv) (requiring the plan to show: “the impact which will likely result from such taking,” the plan to “minimize and mitigate such impacts” as well as the available funding for the plan, any alternatives the applicant considered to avoid taking the species and why those alternatives were not chosen, and “such other measures that the Secretary may require as being necessary or appropriate for purposes of the plan”). 56. CAL. FISH & GAME CODE §§ 2050–2116 (West 1998). 57. Compare id. § 2062 (“‘Endangered species’ means a native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant which is in serious danger of becoming extinct throughout all, or a significant portion, of its range due to one or more causes, including loss of habitat, change in habitat, overexploitation, predation, competition, or disease.”), with 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b) (2006) (defining “endangered species” with nearly identical language).