Government Chapter 596: Solar-Use Easements—Let the Sunshine In
[…] “maps prepared pursuant to the Farmland Mapping and Monitoring Program of the California Natural Resources Agency”). 85. Id. 86. See id. § 51191(b)(1)–(5) (enacted by Chapter 596) (requiring the landowner to provide: a “written narrative demonstrating that even under the best currently available management practices, continued agricultural practices would be substantially limited due to the soil’s reduced agricultural productivity from chemical or physical limitations,” a “recent soil test,” an “analysis of water quality,” and “[c]rop and yield information for the past six years”). 87. Id. § 51191(c) (enacted by Chapter 596). 88. Id. 89. Id. § 51255.1(c)(2) (enacted by Chapter 596). 90. Id.; see also id. § 51255.1(c)(4) (enacted by Chapter 596) (“It is the intent of the Legislature that fees paid to rescind a contract do not constitute taxes but are payments that, when made, provide a private benefit that tends to increase the value of the property.”). 692 _09_GOVERNMENT 9-28-12.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/7/2013 2:32 PM McGeorge Law Review / Vol. 43 The assessing agency must assess the land prior to the easement taking 91 effect.