Government Chapter 596: Solar-Use Easements—Let the Sunshine In
[…] while working in conjunction with 7. Jacquline Zee, Fixing an Unintended Flaw: Mandatory Time-of-Use Rates Hindering the California Solar Initiative, 39 MCGEORGE L. REV. 637, 643 (2008). 8. CAL. GOV’T CODE §§ 51191–51192.2 (enacted by Chapter 596). 9. Id.; CAL. FISH & GAME CODE §§ 2805, 2835, 3511, 4700, 5050, 5515 (amended by Chapter 596). 10. See SENATE APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE, COMMITTEE FISCAL SUMMARY OF SB 618, at 2 (May 26, 2011) (explaining that existing law requires that people seeking to rescind a Williamson Act contract must request a cancellation and pay a fee). 11. See GOV’T § 51238 (West Supp. 2012) (explaining what compatible uses are); see also CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 423 (West Supp. 2012) (“[W]hen valuing enforceably restricted open-space land . . . the county assessor shall not consider sales data on lands . . . but shall value these lands by the capitalization of income method . . . .”). 12. SENATE APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE, COMMITTEE FISCAL SUMMARY OF SB 618, at 2 (May 26, 2011). 13. Id. 14. See Paul Shigley, Alameda County Tries to Curtail Wind Farm’s Deadly Impact, CAL. PLAN. & DEV. REP. 8 (Aug. 1, 2005), available at http://www.cp-dr.com/node/390 (on file with the