Government Chapter 596: Solar-Use Easements—Let the Sunshine In
[…] In 2011, Governor Brown approved Chapter 1, co-authored by Senators Simitian, Kehoe, and Steinberg, to increase the RPS mandate for renewable energy used in retail sales from twenty percent to thirty-three percent, and 31 required that the new standard be met by December 31, 2020. The supporters of Chapter 1 believed it would send a “clear signal to financial backers that demand 32 for renewable power will keep growing.” This aggressive mandate made enhancements to the facility using that technology.” Id. 24. PUB. UTIL. § 399.13(b) (West Supp. 2011). 25. Id. § 399.12(e)(1) (“‘Renewable energy credit’ means a certificate of proof associated with the generation of electricity from an eligible renewable energy resource, issued through the accounting system established by the Energy Commission pursuant to Section 399.13, that one unit of electricity was generated and delivered by an eligible renewable energy resource.”). 26. Id. § 399.13(c). 27. CONSUMER POWER & CONSERVATION FIN. AUTH. ET AL., ENERGY ACTION PLAN 1 (2003), available at http://www.energy.ca.gov/energy_action_plan/2003-05-08_ACTION_PLAN.PDF [hereinafter ENERGY ACTION PLAN] (on file with the McGeorge Law Review); see also CAL. ENERGY COMM’N, STATE