Government Chapter 596: Solar-Use Easements—Let the Sunshine In
[…] species and why those alternatives were not chosen, and “such other measures that the Secretary may require as being necessary or appropriate for purposes of the plan”). 56. CAL. FISH & GAME CODE §§ 2050–2116 (West 1998). 57. Compare id. § 2062 (“‘Endangered species’ means a native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant which is in serious danger of becoming extinct throughout all, or a significant portion, of its range due to one or more causes, including loss of habitat, change in habitat, overexploitation, predation, competition, or disease.”), with 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b) (2006) (defining “endangered species” with nearly identical language). Compare FISH & GAME § 2067 (“‘Threatened species’ means a native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, or plant that, although not presently threatened with extinction, is likely to become an endangered species in the foreseeable future in the absence of the special protection and management efforts required by [the CESA].”), with 16 U.S.C. §1532(a)(20) (defining “threatened species” with nearly identical language). 58. Fully Protected Animals, CAL. DEP’T OF FISH & GAME, http://www.dfg.ca.gov/wildlife/nongame/ t_e_spp/fully_pro.html (on file with the McGeorge Law Review).