Government Chapter 596: Solar-Use Easements—Let the Sunshine In
[…] A legislative body includes a “governing body of a local agency” and 19 a “commission, committee, board or other body of a local agency.” The Brown Act gives California citizens an opportunity to watch and participate in local 20 government. 9. Id. 10. SENATE FLOOR, COMMITTEE ANALYSIS OF AB 23, at 2 (June 24, 2011). 11. CAL. GOV’T CODE § 54952.3(a) (enacted by Chapter 91). 12. See infra Part II.A. 13. GOV’T § 54953(a) (West 2010). 14. See infra text accompanying notes 21–23. 15. See infra Part II.C–D. 16. See infra Part II.E. 17. GOV’T § 54953(a). The legislature first codified the Brown Act in 1953. Id. § 54950. 18. Id. § 54951. 19. Id. § 54952(a)–(b). 20. See id. § 54950 (“The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.”). 712 _09_GOVERNMENT 9-28-12.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/7/2013 2:32 PM McGeorge Law Review / Vol. 43 B. Existing Restrictions on City Council Compensation 21 In general, the legislature sets salary schedules for city council members. 22 The city’s population determines compensation rates.