Articles Waving Goodbye to Non-Waivability: The Case for
[…] time that no federal claim anchored the supplemental state-law claims, and that,
89
therefore, supplemental jurisdiction was improperly exercised. The district court
90
disagreed, finding that it had jurisdiction. The Fifth Circuit held that
supplemental jurisdiction could not save the case because the defendants had
never satisfied the bond requirement, rendering the Miller Act claim “fatally
91
defective” on its face. Arena had the misfortune of spending nearly seven years
81. Id.
82. Id. at 548.
83. Id. at 549.
84. 40 U.S.C. §§ 3131–34 (2006).
85. Arena, 669 F.3d at 218.
86. See 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b).
87. Arena, 669 F.3d at 218. A subcontractor may sue under the Miller Act only if the contractor has
secured a bond. Id. at 220; 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1) (“Every person that has furnished labor or material in
carrying out work provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished under section 3131 of this
title and that has not been paid in full within 90 days after the day on which the person did or performed the last
of the labor or furnished or supplied the material for which the claim is made may bring a civil action on the
payment bond for the amount unpaid at the time the civil action is brought and may prosecute the action to final
execution and judgment for the amount due.”).
88. Arena, 669 F.3d at 218.
89. Id.
90. Id.
91. Id. at 221. Section 1367(c) grants the district court discretion to retain supplemental jurisdiction over
state claims if the federal claim is dismissed for failure to state a claim; it does not purport to give that same