Comments
[…] Specifically, counsel would not have been allowed to object to questions asked of the witness “or otherwise speak to the grand jury;” instead, counsel’s role was limited to advising “the witness during the course of the examination.”206 Among other limitations, counsel or counsel’s law firm would have been allowed to represent only one person appearing before that grand jury.207 Counsel violating any of the limitations in the bill would have been subject to sanctions.208 Subsection 939.22(e) stated that “Nothing in this section shall be construed to grant a witness a constitutional right to counsel under the United States or California Constitutions nor grant any right to discovery for the subpoenaed witness.”209 The intent of the first part of subsection (e) was, apparently, to prevent a court from concluding that the grand jury is a critical stage of a criminal proceeding, a stage at which the state might have to provide court appointed counsel consistent with the Sixth Amendment.