Comments
[…] Mandujano implied that an accused had no right to have counsel present in the grand jury room.222 Further, the cases have not held that an accused has the Miranda right to counsel to advise the accused during his or her testimony before the grand jury.223 Thus, it would appear that the Miranda line of cases (creating rules to protect a suspect’s 219 See In re Kelly, 350 F. Supp. 1198 (E.D. Ark. 1972). See CONN. GEN. STAT. §54-47f (1999), IDAHO CODE §19-1121 (1999), UTAH CODE ANN. §77-10a-13 (1999), REV. CODE WASH. §10.27.120 (2000). 221 See CAL. CONST. art. I, §14 (“[f]elonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information”).