Grand Jury Background Study
[…] Even if the target has a right to a warning, it is a warning of a right to be free from selfincrimination, not a right to counsel. Mandujano implied that an accused had no right to have
counsel present in the grand jury room.222 Further, the cases have not held that an accused has
the Miranda right to counsel to advise the accused during his or her testimony before the grand
jury.223 Thus, it would appear that the Miranda line of cases (creating rules to protect a suspect’s
219
See In re Kelly, 350 F. Supp. 1198 (E.D. Ark. 1972).
See CONN. GEN. STAT. §54-47f (1999), IDAHO CODE §19-1121 (1999), UTAH CODE ANN. §77-10a-13
(1999), REV. CODE WASH. §10.27.120 (2000).
221
See CAL. CONST. art. I, §14 (“[f]elonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after
examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information”). See also ROUNDTABLE, supra note 71, at 41-42
(stating that “targets” are infrequently called to testify before the grand jury).
222
Though the disposition of Mandujano turned on the issue of the applicability of a Miranda warning, the Court