Comments
[…] Crim. L. Rev. 307, 334 (1978). 228 AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION GRAND JURY POLICY AND MODEL ACT, hereafter ABA REPORT, at 1-3 (1982). 229 Id. at 2. 230 Id. at 1. 26 The laws applicable in other states are reviewed below. Here, it is worth noting that although there is no constitutional right to have counsel present in the grand jury room, a number of states have extended that right as a matter of sound procedural reform to prevent perceived grand jury abuse. (iii) Right to court appointed counsel AB 527 included a provision, § 939.22(e), that provided that “Nothing in this section shall be construed to grant a witness a constitutional right to counsel under the United States or California Constitutions . . . .” While that provision is simply not binding on a court’s interpretation of the Constitution,231 an indigent target almost certainly has no right to court appointed counsel under the Supreme Court’s current case law and would not have such a right even if AB 527 had become law.232 (i)