Category: Documents
[…] reduce treatment timeframes and/or the use of SPLP will reduce
treatment timeframes.
19
FIGURES
APPENDICES
Appendix A
Determination of
Environmental Requirements, Criteria, and Limitations
Remedial actions undertaken pursuant to the Comprehensive Environmental Cleanup and Responsibility
Act (CECRA), §§ 75-10-701, et seq., MCA, must "attain a degree of cleanup of the hazardous or
deleterious substance and control of a threatened release or further release of that substance that assures
protection of public health, safety, and welfare and of the environment." Section 75-10-721(1), MCA.
Additionally, the Montana Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) "shall require cleanup
consistent with applicable state or federal environmental requirements, criteria, or limitations" and "may
consider substantive state or federal environmental requirements, criteria or limitations that are relevant
to the site conditions." Section 75-10-721(2)(a) and (b), MCA.
A distinction exists between "applicable" requirements and those that are "relevant." "Applicable"
requirements are those requirements that would legally apply at the KRY Site regardless of the CECRA
action.