EILEEN M. DIEPENBROCK (SBN 119254) 1 JONATHAN R. MARZ (SBN 221188)
[…] water right is both inconsistent with the plain language of section
1831 and unsupported by relevant authority. . . . [¶] The
Legislature’s intent to expand the [State Water] Board’s authority
into territory formerly occupied by the courts is made clear from the
progression of legislation in this area. As originally enacted in 1980,
section 1831 allowed the [State Water] Board to issue a CDO only
against violations of the terms of a permit, leaving other types of
misuse of water outside the Board’s presumed CDO authority.
(Stats. 1980, ch. 933, § 13, p. 2958.) When the Legislature expanded
section 1831 by amendment in 2002 (Stats. 2002, ch. 652, § 6, pp.
3604–3605), it added subdivision (d)(1), which expressly authorizes
the [State Water] Board to issue a CDO against violations of “[t]he
prohibition set forth in Section 1052 against the unauthorized
diversion or use of water....” At the time, although section 1052
directed the [State Water] Board to prevent the unauthorized
diversion of water, the [State Water] Board could do so only by
requesting the Attorney General to commence an action to enjoin
such diversion. (§ 1052, subd.