Substitute Environmental Document Draft Total Residual Chlorine and
[…] Water quality standards consist of designated uses for State waters, water quality criteria to protect those uses, and an anti-degradation pPolicy. Under the CWA, the states are primarily responsible for the adoption and periodic review of water quality standards. All water bodies have various uses associated with human activity and other life forms, e.g. aquatic life. These uses are referred to as beneficial uses. Under the CWC, designation of beneficial uses is required in both rRegional wWater qQuality cControl pPlans (Basin Plans) and statewide plans (CWC § 13050 (j)). The CWC defines beneficial uses of water as including, but not limited to: “domestic, municipal, agricultural, and industrial supply; power generation; recreation; aesthetic enjoyment; navigation; and preservation and enhancement of fish, wildlife, and other aquatic resources or preserves” (CWC § 13050 (f)). CWA §303 requires that the states 1 Surface waters, enclosed bays, and estuaries of California are each defined in “Definition of Terms” section of this document.