Category: Documents
[…] criteria establish pollutant concentrations or levels in water that protect beneficial uses. An
example of a numeric saltwater criterion for copper to protect aquatic life is 3.1 micrograms per
liter (ug/l) as a monthly average.
The states are primarily responsible for the adoption of water quality standards,
although EPA has oversight and promulgation authority, as well.23 In California water quality
15
33 U.S.C. Sec. 1251 et seq.
16
See id. Sec. 1342.
A “point source” is “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance”, such as a pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel,
conduit, or well. Id. Sec. 1362(14).
17
18
See id. Secs. 1311, 1342.
19
See ibid.
20
33 U.S.C. Sec. 1313(c).
21
EPA regulations define water quality standards to also include an antidegradation policy. See 40 C.F.R. Sec.
131.6.
See 40 C.F.R. Sec. 131.3(b) (“[C]riteria are elements of State water quality standards, expressed as constituent
concentrations, levels, or narrative statements, representing a quality of water that supports a particular use.”)
22
23
See 33 U.S.C. Sec. 1313(c).
8.
DRAFT
February 16, 2001
standards are found in statewide and regional water quality control plans.24 Water quality control
plans contain beneficial use designations, water quality objectives to protect those uses, and a