Category: Documents
[…] prevention plans from NPDES permittees and others if, among other grounds, they conclude that
pollution prevention is necessary to achieve a water quality objective. A pollution prevention
plan must contain specified information. Once a pollution prevention plan is developed, the
boards can require that the discharger comply with it, after providing an opportunity for comment
133
Order 00-011, finding 58 & Provision E.16; Order 00-015, finding 49 & Provision F.14.
134
Ibid.
39.
DRAFT
February 16, 2001
at a public proceeding.135 Subsection (k) of Section 13263.3 further provides that the board “may
not include a pollution prevention plan in any waste discharge requirements or other permit
issued by” them.
“Pollution prevention” means “any action that causes a net reduction in the use or
generation of a hazardous substance or other pollutant that is discharged in water and includes
any of the following”: input change, operational improvement, production process change, and
product reformulation.136 “Waste minimization” in the refinery permits is defined exactly the
same.137 Therefore, the Board treats a waste minimization plan the same as if it were labeled a
pollution prevention plan.