Category: Documents
[…] jointly, however, the Board recognizes that Tosco is now seeking review only of the Rodeo permit.
Order No. 00-011, finding 49. It reads in part: “For pollutants on the 303(d) list as impairing Suisun Bay, the
USEPA has commented that there is a lack of assimilative capacity in the receiving water, and that it is inappropriate
to allow any dilution in projecting maximum receiving water concentrations of the 303(d)-listed pollutants. This RP
74
18.
DRAFT
February 16, 2001
analyzing reasonable potential for the impairing pollutants. Tosco and WSPA contend that the
Regional Water Board violated Section 122.44(d)(1)(ii), which states that in making a reasonable
potential determination the permitting authority “shall use procedures which account for . . .
where appropriate, the dilution of the effluent in the receiving water.” (Emphasis added.) Tosco
and WSPA argue that the Regional Water Board was required to grant the refineries a 10:1
dilution in analyzing reasonable potential. They also contend that it is inappropriate to conclude,