Category: Documents
[…] In
addition, the permit provisions requiring the discharger to implement the plan within 30 days of
135
Wat. Code Sec. 13263.3(e).
136
Id. Sec. 13263.3(b)(1).
137
See Order 00-011, Provision E.16; Order 00-015, Provision F.14.
138
This requirement was consistent with the Clean Water Enforcement and Pollution Prevention Act of 1999 (SB
709) Summary/Questions/Answers (Dec. 6, 1999), I.9, available at http://www.swrcb.ca.gov/water_laws/index.html.
40.
DRAFT
February 16, 2001
the executive officer’s approval of the plan is inconsistent with the process set out in Section
13263.3. Under subsection (e) of Section 13263.3 the boards can only require the discharger to
comply with the pollution prevention plan “after providing an opportunity for comment at a
public proceeding with regard to that plan”.
Finally, Tosco and WSPA object to the permits because they require that the
dischargers develop waste minimization plans for the pollutants discussed in Section B.1 above
that have not been detected in the refinery effluent. The Regional Water Board must reconsider