KLAMATH BASIN RESTORATION AGREEMENT FOR THE SUSTAINABILITY OF PUBLIC AND TRUST
[…] River Basin in Oregon, and in light of Parties’ support of the January 15, 2008 public
draft of the Agreement, ODFW presented an Amendment to the Klamath River Basin
Fish Management Plan (1997) to the Oregon Fish and Wildlife Commission. The
Commission adopted the Amendment on July 18, 2008. The 2008 Amendment to the
1997 Klamath River Basin Fish Management Plan (OAR 635-500-3890 et seq.) provides
Policy direction for ODFW’s participation in the implementation of this section.
11.1.1.
General Policy
Oregon’s Wildlife Policy (ORS 496.012) recognizes that the Oregon Fish and
Wildlife Commission represents “the public interest of the State of Oregon” and
further will implement the goal “To develop and manage the lands and waters of
the state in a manner that will enhance the production and public enjoyment of
wildlife.” By statutory definition, wildlife includes fish. Nothing in this
Agreement modifies or abrogates the Oregon Fish and Wildlife Commission’s
statutory responsibilities.
11.1.2.
Amended Klamath Policy
The July 2008 Amendment to the Klamath River Basin Fish Management Plan