Annual Report Klamath Basin Settlement Agreements KLAMATH BASIN COORDINATING COUNCIL May 2011
[…] It is understood that items 1 and 2 must be completed in a collaborative manner that incorporates the participation of stakeholders and partners. 2.2 Fisheries Reintroduction Plan Oregon Plan (KBRA Section 11.3) The Oregon Fish and Wildlife Commission adopted an amendment to the Klamath River Basin Fish Management Plan on July 18, 2008. The 2008 Amendment (OAR 635-5003890 et seq.) provides policy direction for the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife’s (ODFW) participation in the implementation of this section of the KBRA. General Policy: Oregon’s Wildlife Policy (ORS 496.012) recognizes that the Oregon Fish and Wildlife Commission represents “the public interest of the State of Oregon” and further will implement the goal “to develop and manage the lands and waters of the state in a manner that will enhance the production and public enjoyment of wildlife.” By statutory definition, wildlife includes fish. Nothing in the Restoration Agreement 11 modifies or abrogates the Oregon Fish and Wildlife Commission’s statutory responsibilities.