RUTAN VIA ELECTRONIC MAIL
[…] these statutes were enacted, that a regional board consider the costs of compliance when setting
effluent limitations in a waste water discharge permit."].)
The Court further recognized that the
goals of the Porter-Cologne Act as provided for under Section 13000 are to "attain the highest
water quality which is reasonable, considering all demands being made and to be made on those
waters and the total values involved, beneficial and detrimental, economic and social, tangible
and intangible." (Id. at 618, citing § 13000.)
Moreover, under section 13263(a), waste discharge requirements developed by the
Regional Board: "shall implement any relevant water quality control plans that have been
adopted, and take into consideration the beneficial uses to be protected, the water quality
objectives reasonably required for that purpose, other waste discharges, the need to prevent
nuisance, and the provisions of Section 13241." (§ 13263(a).)
227/012225-0098
6008593.5 a08/14/13
RUTAN
RlD TAN & TUCKER, LLP
Emel G. Wadhwani
August 14, 2013
Page 12
In addition, CWC section 13241 compels the Boards to consider the following factors
when developing NPDES Permit terms:
"(a)