Comments
[…] (Id. at 618, citing § 13000.) Moreover, under section 13263(a), waste discharge requirements developed by the Regional Board: "shall implement any relevant water quality control plans that have been adopted, and take into consideration the beneficial uses to be protected, the water quality objectives reasonably required for that purpose, other waste discharges, the need to prevent nuisance, and the provisions of Section 13241." (§ 13263(a).) 227/012225-0098 6008593.5 a08/14/13 RUTAN RlD TAN & TUCKER, LLP Emel G. Wadhwani August 14, 2013 Page 12 In addition, CWC section 13241 compels the Boards to consider the following factors when developing NPDES Permit terms: "(a) Past, present, and probable future beneficial uses